single coverage community

French translation: hôpital communautaire à couverture individuelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single coverage community hospital
French translation:hôpital communautaire à couverture individuelle
Entered by: erwan-l

08:20 Dec 23, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / services d'urgences (ED)
English term or phrase: single coverage community
Dr. X was working at a single coverage community hospital ED one morning.
orgogozo
France
hôpital communautaire à couverture individuelle
Explanation:

I suspect a parsing error when asking.

“single coverage community hospital [ED]”

--> « hôpital communautaire à couverture individuelle (ou unique) [service des urgences] »
Selected response from:

erwan-l
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hôpital communautaire à couverture individuelle
erwan-l
4Hôpital communautaire/local admettant la CMU
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hôpital communautaire à couverture individuelle


Explanation:

I suspect a parsing error when asking.

“single coverage community hospital [ED]”

--> « hôpital communautaire à couverture individuelle (ou unique) [service des urgences] »

erwan-l
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hôpital communautaire/local admettant la CMU


Explanation:
https://www.hopital.fr › Vos-demarches › L-acces-aux-soins-pour-tous › L...
7 avr. 2015 - Depuis le 1er janvier 2000, la loi sur la Couverture Maladie Universelle permet à toute personne résidant en France de façon stable et ...

www.chu-rouen.fr › page › mesh-descripteur › hopitaux-locaux
Correspondances UMLS (même concept). hôpital communautaire [Concept SNOMED CT]. Liste des qualificatifs affiliables. classification [Qualificatif MeSH].

https://documentation.ehesp.fr › memoires › colorado_lasserre
mais dans l'hôpital, CMU dossiers ouverts par secrétariat, des personnes échappent encore à la CMU. Va aux réunions. PRAPS avec le chef de service, l'A.Soc.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search