contacts

French translation: sujets contacts,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contacts
French translation:sujets contacts,
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:42 Oct 17, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Tuberculose
English term or phrase: contacts
Matériel de présentation de tests diagnostic (ELISA/ELISPOT) de la TB.

TB disease in contacts and migrants in the UK (PREDICT study)



Sur le net, dans le même contexte, je trouve aussi ces phrases:

In this prospective cohort study, we recruited participants from 54 centres (eg, clinics, community settings) in London, Birmingham, and Leicester in the UK. Participants were eligible if they were aged 16 years or older and at high risk for latent tuberculosis infection (ie, recent contact with someone with active tuberculosis [contacts] or a migrant who had arrived in the UK in the past 5 years from-or who frequently travelled to-a country with a high burden of tuberculosis [migrants]).

Between May 4, 2010, and June 1, 2015, 10 045 people were recruited, of whom 9610 were eligible for inclusion. Of this cohort, 4861 (50·6%) were contacts and 4749 (49·4%) were migrants



Donc il s'agit de "contacts" mais il n'y a rien de mieux ?

Merci
Lionel-N
Italy
sujets contacts,
Explanation:
npes.santepubliquefrance.fr › cfesbases › catalogue › pdf
que ce soit pour l'infection tuberculeuse latente que pour la tuberculose ..... médicales concernant le patient ou les sujets contacts, par le dépistage des sujets ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La Tuberculose chez les sujets-contacts et les migrants au Royaume-Uni
BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
4 +1sujets contacts,
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujets contacts,


Explanation:
npes.santepubliquefrance.fr › cfesbases › catalogue › pdf
que ce soit pour l'infection tuberculeuse latente que pour la tuberculose ..... médicales concernant le patient ou les sujets contacts, par le dépistage des sujets ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bcp Manu !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Tuberculose chez les sujets-contacts et les migrants au Royaume-Uni


Explanation:
From my point of view.



BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sujets-contact déjà indiqué, mais merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search