out-license

French translation: cède le droit exclusif d'exploiter

14:23 Oct 11, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: out-license
Bonjour,
Je cherche l'équivalent exact de ce verbe par opposition à in-licenses.
Out-licenses XXX (name of a registered medicine) to YYY (pharmaceutical company)
Cède les droits ?
Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:cède le droit exclusif d'exploiter
Explanation:
https://www.quora.com/What-is-in-licensing-and-out-licensing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2019-10-11 14:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'agit d'une cession d'actifs de propriété intellectuelle
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accorder une licence
Eliza Hall
4cède le droit exclusif d'exploiter
Bertrand Leduc
3 -1concéder
Cyril Tollari


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concéder


Explanation:
concéder les droits, une licence

https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/concéder

Cyril Tollari
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lionel-N: OUT :)//Je pense que vous confondez "IN" et "OUT" tout simplement
12 mins
  -> concéder et céder sont presque synonymes, où est la confusion ? Un peu de lecture : https://www.wipo.int/sme/fr/ip_business/licensing/licensing....

neutral  Eliza Hall: I disagree with Lionel: concéder does mean out, since "out-license" just means to grant a license (i.e. to let someone else use your patent). But this translation is incomplete.
45 mins
  -> Do you mean incomplete as in "out-licensing" = "concéder une licence", see my explanation.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cède le droit exclusif d'exploiter


Explanation:
https://www.quora.com/What-is-in-licensing-and-out-licensing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2019-10-11 14:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'agit d'une cession d'actifs de propriété intellectuelle

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
8 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel !

disagree  Cyril Tollari: Dans votre lien l'explication suivante est une concession dans le droit international (voir mon lien WIPO) Licensing is basically giving another party permission to use your property (in the case of pharmaceuticals it’s generally intellectual property).
29 mins
  -> Bonjour Cyril, en effet, propriété intellectuelle, je l’ai mentionné dans ma réponse : ‘’cession d’actif de propriété intellectuelle’’.

disagree  Eliza Hall: Great link. However, licenses can be exclusive or nonexclusive, and I see nothing in the source text to indicate this one is exclusive. Also, while "cède le droit" gets the right meaning, why not just translate license as licence?
40 mins
  -> Bonjour Eliza, pourriez-vous SVP me le redire en Français ? Nous sommes sur un forum où la langue cible est le Français.

agree  mchd
40 mins
  -> Merci !

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accorder une licence


Explanation:
This is about intellectual property licenses -- almost certainly patent licenses, given the context (pharmaceuticals).

As Bertrand Leduc's link explains, to out-license is to grant someone else a license to make pharmaceutical drugs covered by your patent. To in-license is to obtain a license to make drugs covered by someone else's patent.

So "out-license" (verb) means to grant a license. Thus, accorder une licence.

Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Now, I think that "concéder une licence", "accorder une licence" et "octroyer une licence" are basically the same thing and an appropriate answer for "out-licensing", and I don't understand why they should be opposed.
3 mins

agree  Michael Confais (X): "Le gouvernement peut accorder une licence, dite Licence obligatoire (LO), à une entreprise locale" (paragraphe 7) http://www.regards.fr/acces-payant/archives-web/une-immense-...
37 mins

agree  Christine HOUDY: octroyer/délivrer une licence
1 hr

disagree  Bertrand Leduc: Pardon, Eliza, mais un niveau de confiance de 5 me semble excessif. Et puis, votre réponse est incomplète, ‘’Accorder une licence’’…de quoi?
16 hrs

disagree  Lionel-N: Une licence de quoi Eliza ???? Il faut "contextualiser" aux médicaments
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search