accessorized pre-filled syringe (APFS)

French translation: seringue préremplie fournie avec un nécessaire/accessoires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessorized pre-filled syringe (APFS)
French translation:seringue préremplie fournie avec un nécessaire/accessoires
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:41 Jun 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: accessorized pre-filled syringe (APFS)
Hello dear colleagues.

Example: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/324233160_Assessmen...

granddictionnaire gives three options for "prefilled syringe":
1. ampoule-seringue (http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=180...
2. seringue remplie (http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=189...
3. seringue à cartouche (http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

Yet there's lots of references to "seringue préremplie" which is a literal translation that seems to fit fine.

But I have no idea what "accessorized" could mean.

Your expertise is duly appreciated
Marc Rizkallah
Austria
seringue préremplie fournie avec un nécessaire/accessoires
Explanation:
Accessoire: Seringue pré-Remplie - FSK
https://www.fsk.fr/nos-produits/troubles/accessoire-3/sering...

Seringue pré-Remplie Accessoire Seringue pré-remplie de 10 ml de solution stérile à 10% de glycérine, pour gonflage des ballonnets des sondes vésicales.

DOTAREM 0,5 mmol/ml solution injectable : remboursement ... - VIDAL
https://www.vidal.fr/.../dotarem_0_5_mmol_ml_solution_inject...

28 janv. 2015 - Les deux présentations de DOTAREM 0,5 mmol/ml solution injectable en seringue préremplie (acide gadotérique) fournies avec un nécessaire ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seringue préremplie fournie avec un nécessaire/accessoires
Drmanu49
4seringues préremplies adaptées
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accessorized pre-filled syringe (apfs)
seringue préremplie fournie avec un nécessaire/accessoires


Explanation:
Accessoire: Seringue pré-Remplie - FSK
https://www.fsk.fr/nos-produits/troubles/accessoire-3/sering...

Seringue pré-Remplie Accessoire Seringue pré-remplie de 10 ml de solution stérile à 10% de glycérine, pour gonflage des ballonnets des sondes vésicales.

DOTAREM 0,5 mmol/ml solution injectable : remboursement ... - VIDAL
https://www.vidal.fr/.../dotarem_0_5_mmol_ml_solution_inject...

28 janv. 2015 - Les deux présentations de DOTAREM 0,5 mmol/ml solution injectable en seringue préremplie (acide gadotérique) fournies avec un nécessaire ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

agree  Lionel-N
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Lio.

agree  Christine HOUDY
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bertrand Leduc
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Bertrand.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessorized pre-filled syringe (apfs)
seringues préremplies adaptées


Explanation:
"Patients prefer at-home administration of subcutaneously injected biologics across a variety of therapeutic areas.12,13 In part to meet this demand, pre-filled syringes,
which have become the delivery system of choice for parenteral administration of biologics, are often accessorized to reduce needle stick injury (e.g., with needle guards) and improve usability (e.g., with enlarged finger flanges).
14,15 None of the biologics approved for the treatment of severe asthma are approved for at-home use. As an approach to addressing this unmet need, we assessed the functionality, reliability, and performance of an accessorized pre-filled
syringe (APFS) used to administer a fixed dose of benralizumab subcutaneously in a health care setting and at home."
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/324233160_Assessmen...

"avis au ministre de l'institut national d'excellence en santé et ... - inesss
https://www.inesss.qc.ca/.../20180806_AvisMinistre_Web.pdf?....
FASENRAMC – Asthme éosinophilique grave . ..... En 2017, il est estimé qu'environ 8 700 nouveaux cas de cancer du poumon .... ont eu au moins un traitement anticancéreux administré après la ...... Le prix de vente garanti d'une seringue préremplie de 30 mg de benralizumab est ...... infirmiers à domicile."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 291




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search