SPT

French translation: prick-test cutané (SPT)

09:05 Mar 18, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / tests d\'allergie
English term or phrase: SPT
13 year old boy with unstable asthma treated with inhaled corticosteroids. Rhinitis during pollen season, reacting to birch and grass.
Reacts with asthma when in contact with horses. Uncertain if he reacts to cat or dog.
SPT: Cat +3, Dog +2, Horse +4.
orgogozo
France
French translation:prick-test cutané (SPT)
Explanation:
Le poids du test et le choc de la réaction : reportage ... - Allergique.org
https://www.allergique.org/article5000.html

15 sept. 2015 - actualités des allergies : publications scientifiques lues et analysées pour ... Les prick-test cutané (SPT) sont considérés comme un moyen ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TEST CUTANE
Zeineb Nalouti
4 +1Test d'allergie cutané
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Noé Samain
4prick-test cutané (SPT)
Drmanu49
4Le prick test
Rasha A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TEST CUTANE


Explanation:
SPT : skin prick test

ce sont des tests effectués pour détecter des allergies.

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha A.
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test d'allergie cutané


Explanation:
SPT est en fait l'abréviation de l'expression skin prick test qui signifie en français test d'allergie cutané

Example sentence(s):
  • Le test d'allergie cutané (ce qui veut dire "par la peau") permet de confirmer à quoi tu es allergique. Pour cela, on met en contact avec ta peau différents éléments qui peuvent provoquer des allergies pour voir si une réaction se produit.

    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=...
Noé Samain
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha A.
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le prick test


Explanation:
https://www.saintluc.be/actualites/newsletters/113/docs/pric...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-03-18 09:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prick Test = PT
ou
on peut dire : Test cutané (rep proposé par ma consoeur Zeineb)

Rasha A.
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spt
prick-test cutané (SPT)


Explanation:
Le poids du test et le choc de la réaction : reportage ... - Allergique.org
https://www.allergique.org/article5000.html

15 sept. 2015 - actualités des allergies : publications scientifiques lues et analysées pour ... Les prick-test cutané (SPT) sont considérés comme un moyen ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine HOUDY: le Prick test (PT ) Historique et principe : https://www.revmed.ch/RMS/2005/RMS-15/30313
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search