skin laser provider

French translation: clinique spécialisée en laser/dispensant/utilisant des traitements dermatologiques laser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin laser provider
French translation:clinique spécialisée en laser/dispensant/utilisant des traitements dermatologiques laser
Entered by: RHELLER

18:46 Oct 20, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: skin laser provider
But not all are pleased with the results. Lasercare Clinics, one of the UK's leading skin laser providers, said they had seen a 40 per cent increase in tattoo removals over the past two years.
VGP
centre de traitement spécialisé/clinique spécialisée en laser
Explanation:
Looking good in laterlife - beauty products and processes for the ...
... Lasercare clinics offer all kinds of skin and cosmetic surgery treatments. ... Lasercare
Clinics work with NHS Trust Hospitals and treat privately too. ...
www.laterlife.com/ laterlife-looking-good-in-laterlife17.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-20 19:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they provide the treatment (service) not the equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-20 19:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the company is the provider, the person actually doing the laser treatment is either a doctor or a technician
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centre lasériste
Dominique Crouzit
4 +1Clinique de médecine esthétique utilisant les soins lasers
Emmanuel Sombsthay
5clinique de soins dermatologiques par laser
anar2004
3 +2centre de traitement spécialisé/clinique spécialisée en laser
RHELLER
4provide = dispenser
blkh
4(rephrased, see explanation)
Fabienne Garlatti
3 +1fournisseur de lasers dermatologiques
GILOU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fournisseur de lasers dermatologiques


Explanation:
aussi d’enlever les tatouages artificiels de ... sont utilisés pour enlever les verrues ... Principales indications du laser dermatologique > angiome > couperose ...
www.essentielsante.net/ Html/Articles/Theme09/090136500.htm - 21k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: Oui! Ou encore sur http://www.dermdoc.ca/
10 mins

neutral  Fabienne Garlatti: selon leur site, l'entreprise vend des soins et non les machines
1 hr
  -> cela s'applique au contexte car ils enlèvent les tatouages.....

neutral  Maya Kruger: D'accord avec Fabienne.
2 hrs
  -> idem

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centre de traitement spécialisé/clinique spécialisée en laser


Explanation:
Looking good in laterlife - beauty products and processes for the ...
... Lasercare clinics offer all kinds of skin and cosmetic surgery treatments. ... Lasercare
Clinics work with NHS Trust Hospitals and treat privately too. ...
www.laterlife.com/ laterlife-looking-good-in-laterlife17.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-20 19:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they provide the treatment (service) not the equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-20 19:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the company is the provider, the person actually doing the laser treatment is either a doctor or a technician

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> merci Ségolène :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
274 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clinique de médecine esthétique utilisant les soins lasers


Explanation:
I think one must bear in mind the term "provider" refers to a clinic in this case and I think the term "Clinique de médecine esthétique" is appropriate as we speak here of tatoo removal.


    Reference: http://www.clinique-madeleine.com/
Emmanuel Sombsthay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinique de soins dermatologiques par laser


Explanation:
"skin laser providers" = cliniques de soins dermatologiques par laser

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rephrased, see explanation)


Explanation:
Lasercare Clinics, un des leaders du R.U. dans le domaine du traitement de la peau au laser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-10-20 20:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou - ... dans le domaine des soins dermatologiques au laser

leur site web parle en effet de \"treatment\"
https://www.lasercare-clinics.co.uk/main.php

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: non il s'agit bien d'un laser spécifique
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide = dispenser


Explanation:
Lasercare, une des principales chaînes britanniques de cliniques dispensant des traitements dermatologiques au laser

blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centre lasériste


Explanation:
that is what is said in the scientific litterature

Dominique Crouzit
France
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search