yeasty

French translation: De levure

11:15 May 16, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Allaitement
English term or phrase: yeasty
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,
Questionnaire sur l'allaitement
A normal finding for this breastfed baby's stooling per 24 hours would be stools
- that are large and loose.
- with a tarry, sticky consistency.
- with a sweet, yeasty odour.
- that are greenish black in colour.
Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:De levure
Explanation:
Yeast étant de la levure.
Yeasty est l’adjectif.
Selected response from:

Skytraveler
France
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai cherché trop compliqué
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6De levure
Skytraveler
3fade
Imanol


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
De levure


Explanation:
Yeast étant de la levure.
Yeasty est l’adjectif.

Example sentence(s):
  • Une odeur de levure.
Skytraveler
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai cherché trop compliqué

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
8 mins

agree  Christine HOUDY
1 hr

agree  Claude-André Assian
1 hr

agree  Houda Dekhla
1 hr

agree  liz askew
5 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fade


Explanation:
odeur fade et douceâtre (pour "sweet and yeasty", en inversant l'ordre pour des raisons d'euphonie.

La référence à la levure n'est pas usuelle dans les descriptions médicales. Et l'odeur de levure n'est pas évocatrice pour le lecteur français. D'ailleurs nous n'avons pas d'adjectif spécifique contrairement à l'anglais (yeasty) ou au néerlandais (gistig). En revanche la fadeur est souvent associée à l'odeur de la levure.

Example sentence(s):
  • Une fade et douceâtre selle de Bébé se délivre des linges jaunes.

    https://books.google.fr/books?id=iQURBqzCTiEC&pg=PA453&lpg=PA453&dq=%22fade%22+%22douce%C3%A2tre%22+selles&source=bl&ots=7H7Qe-abS-&sig=ACfU
Imanol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search