spinal involvement

French translation: atteinte rachidienne

11:55 Jan 25, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psoriatic arthritis
English term or phrase: spinal involvement
Bonjour à tous,

One hypothesis suggests that over expression of stimulatory signals and triggering of CD8+ T cells through NK receptor engagement may be responsible for activating these T cell clones in psoriatic arthritis.

About 20% of people who develop PsA will eventually have spinal involvement, which is called psoriatic spondylitis.

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:atteinte rachidienne
Explanation:
"involvement" se traduit généralement "atteinte" dans ce contexte. Voir (entre autres) ici :
http://www.rhumato.info/cours-revues2/121-spondylarthrite-an...
Selected response from:

emmanuelle
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5atteinte rachidienne
emmanuelle
4composante vertébrale
marewa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composante vertébrale


Explanation:
ou implication


    Reference: http://francepsoriasis.org/photos-soins-psoriasis/En-Savoir-...
marewa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
atteinte rachidienne


Explanation:
"involvement" se traduit généralement "atteinte" dans ce contexte. Voir (entre autres) ici :
http://www.rhumato.info/cours-revues2/121-spondylarthrite-an...

emmanuelle
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): oui, c'est bcp mieux !
1 hr
  -> Merci PLR

agree  Drmanu49
4 hrs
  -> Merci Drmanu

agree  Bertrand Leduc
5 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand

agree  Jenny Ann Rydberg
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci Jenny Ann

agree  Elisabeth Tocquet
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search