Crankshaft-starter motor-alternator

French translation: Alterno-démarreur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crankshaft-starter motor-alternator
French translation:Alterno-démarreur
Entered by: said Lemonnier

10:38 Jan 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Crankshaft-starter motor-alternator
Bonjour à tous,

Crankshaft-starter motor- alternator (CSA, optional)
The CSA is an electric machine that converts mechanical energy into electrical energy (alternator operation during recuperation of braking energy). The same CSA then converts the electrical energy stored in the MAN EfficientHybrid system into mechanical energy (motor operation when starting the engine).

Je doute que le terme alternateur suffise dans ce cas précis.

Merci pour votre aide précieuse
Kévin Bacquet
France
Alterno-démarreur
Explanation:
C'est peut-être ça
Selected response from:

said Lemonnier
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alterno-démarreur
Paul de Brosses
3 +1Alterno-démarreur
said Lemonnier


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crankshaft-starter motor-alternator
Alterno-démarreur


Explanation:
C'est peut-être ça


    Reference: http://www.automobile-magazine.fr/lexique/83-alterno-demarre...
said Lemonnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crankshaft-starter motor-alternator
alterno-démarreur


Explanation:
La particularité de l'alterno-démarreur réside dans sa capacité à remplir les fonctions de deux organes actuellement distincts : le démarreur - habituellement placé sur la couronne du moteur et chargé, comme son nom l'indique, du démarrage moteur - et l'alternateur, fixé en périphérie du moteur, dont le rôle consiste à produire l'électricité nécessaire à bord du véhicule à partir de la rotation du moteur. Dans la nouvelle configuration, ces deux éléments sont remplacés par un seul, remplissant les deux fonctions. L'alterno-démarreur est en fait un alternateur modifié pour pouvoir faire office de démarreur en plus de sa fonction originelle.


    Reference: http://www.usinenouvelle.com/article/l-alterno-demarreur-red...
Paul de Brosses
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search