eco-travel

French translation: éco-tourisme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eco-travel
French translation:éco-tourisme
Entered by: DPolice

03:59 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: eco-travel
marketing
ILA
éco-tourisme
Explanation:
souvent utilisé dans la presse française si cela correspond au contexte
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7éco-tourisme
DPolice
4biotour / écotour
Henri Barreiro Domingo
4voyages écologiques
Bram Poldervaart
4excursion écologique
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excursion écologique


Explanation:
Nous avons utilisé ce terme pour une agence de voyage du Québec.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voyages écologiques


Explanation:
hits sur google:

Voyages écologiques : Les forêts du Costa Rica | Les monarques
au Mexique. Les forêts du Costa Rica. ...



    Reference: http://www.nature.ca/calendar/tours/eco_crica_f.cfm
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
éco-tourisme


Explanation:
souvent utilisé dans la presse française si cela correspond au contexte

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata: i think this is the best and is currently used
2 mins

agree  Guereau: Je dirais même "écotourisme", comme dans le LGDT.
6 mins

agree  najie
17 mins

agree  ohlala (X): exact
2 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui, ce terme est beaucoup plus approprié !
2 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biotour / écotour


Explanation:
it's a good possibility.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search