https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/marketing/113172-tour-operator-brochures.html

tour operator brochures

French translation: Brochures d'agences de voyage / de voyagiste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tour operator brochures
French translation:Brochures d'agences de voyage / de voyagiste
Entered by: ILA

03:55 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: tour operator brochures
marketing
ILA
Brochures d'agences de voyage / de voyagiste
Explanation:
Brochures d'agence de voyage semble plus approprié.


Good luck
Virginie

Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organisateur de voyages (tour-opérateur à éviter!)
Connie Leipholz
4 +1Brochure d'un organisateur de voyage
Maya Jurt
5brochures (de voyage) des tour-opérateurs
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5no sweat... but 'agence de voyage' for tour operator is incorrect
5(une) Brochure de l'opérateur de tourisme
Sonia Almeida
5no sweat... but 'agence de voyage' for tour operator is incorrect
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4brochure de tour-opérateur(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4brochures de tour-opérateur / de voyagiste
DPolice
4brochures agence de voyage
Maya Jurt
4catalogues de voyagistes
Guereau
4prospectus/brochures de tour opérateur
Bram Poldervaart
4 -1Brochures d'agences de voyage / de voyagiste
Virginie Lafage


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospectus/brochures de tour opérateur


Explanation:
brochure - prospectus ou brochure

tour operator - tour opérateur (donne de nombreuses hits sur google


salut Olivier native speaker

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: That's not French. only 2300 hits mostly .com, not .fr / 99000 for agence de voyage
3 mins
  -> I 'd think: travel agency - agence de voyage, non?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brochures agence de voyage


Explanation:
tour operator - agence de voyage

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
12 mins

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: a tour operator sells tours through a travel agency - have been both a TO and TA in the '80s
30 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(une) Brochure de l'opérateur de tourisme


Explanation:
None

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: not a common translation
39 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Brochures d'agences de voyage / de voyagiste


Explanation:
Brochures d'agence de voyage semble plus approprié.


Good luck
Virginie



Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: a tour operator is not a travel agent
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalogues de voyagistes


Explanation:
ou de "tour operators".
Il me semble que ce sont plus des "catalogues" que des "brochures".
Pour "tour operator", voir déf. de LGDT:

voyagiste n
recommandé par l'Office de la langue française
Personne morale ou physique qui commercialise des voyages à forfait directement ou par l'entremise d'agences de voyages.

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brochures de tour-opérateur / de voyagiste


Explanation:
Voyagiste est plus conforme au génie de la langue française mais moins usité que tour-opérateur et même souvent le franglais "tour operator" (à éviter)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brochure d'un organisateur de voyage


Explanation:
Il faut garder le mot "brochure", car cela indique le volume.

Pour le reste, il y a de tout sur le net et dans les dicos.

Organisateur de voyage désigne non seulement les agences, mais également des compagnies de transport organisatant des sortie en bus.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: Chapeau ! Organisateur de voyage (Termium)
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brochures (de voyage) des tour-opérateurs


Explanation:
sometimes (less frequently used): 'catalogue(s)'

a tour operator is not a travel agent - common mistake.

Ref.:

"... ce dernier ou ceux des compagnies aériennes. De fait ... qu'environ 350 tour-opérateurs;
tous n'étant ... leurs produits et brochures à disposition dans ..."

www.abm.fr/avion/gvaquisadresser.html

It also helps that I worked many years in the travel industry (as tour operator and travel agent and tour manager) :)

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brochure de tour-opérateur(s)


Explanation:
'voyagiste' seems to be the real 'French French' term, but I'd still go for 'tour-opérateur'.

"... France. Présentation : L'un des tour-opérateurs les plus connus du grand ... et province.
Infos disponibles : Leur brochure vols secs (sortie en mars ..."

www.abm.fr/avion/gvato2.html

Then again, I don't live in France...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organisateur de voyages (tour-opérateur à éviter!)


Explanation:
In support of Maya's suggestion (Please allot points to Maya. Thank you)

Domaine(s)
– Tourism

Domaine(s)
– Tourisme

Domaine(s)
– Turismo


tour operator Source CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

group operator Source CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

wholesale tour operator Source CORRECT

wholesaler Source CORRECT

tour wholesaler Source CORRECT

packager Source CORRECT

organisateur de voyages Source CORRECT, MASC

organisateur de voyages en groupe Source CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

voyagiste Source CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

forfaitiste Source CORRECT, MASC

tour-opérateur Source À ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, MASC

organizador de viajes en grupo Source CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

organizador de viajes turísticos Source CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

OBS – In almost every case, the company acting as a wholesaler also operates the tours it creates or packages. Specifically, the wholesaler arranges tour packages, that is, contracts with hotels, ground transportation companies, attractions, and other components, thereby assembling the ingredients of a package tour. A wholesaler produces the brochures for distribution to individuals through travel agents and airline ticket offices. Earnings are derived from commissions and a markup on the net cost of the components. Tours and packages are marketed through travel agents (who receive a commission from the wholesaler) and airlines. Source
OBS – These terms are often used interchangeably. Source

OBS – group operator; tour operator: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). Source

DEF – Confectionne un voyage à forfait dont il étudie l'itinéraire, la durée, les horaires. Établit le devis du voyage, rédige le programme qu'il présente au public sous diverses formes, circulaires, brochures [...] de l'entreprise ou une agence de publicité [...] Source
OBS – voyagiste : terme recommandé par l'OLF. Source

OBS – tour-opérateur : terme à proscrire d'après la Commission de terminologie du tourisme de la France. Source

OBS – organisateur de voyages en groupe; voyagiste : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI). Source

OBS – organizador de viajes en grupo; organizador de viajes turísticos : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI). Source
KEY TERM(S)
– tour organizer TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– tour opérateur
– entreprise voyagiste
– fabricant de voyages

Even in Spanish for all our Spanish friends !

Bonne chance !



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no sweat... but 'agence de voyage' for tour operator is incorrect


Explanation:
The choice is yours,
but I'm afraid, it's the wrong choice.

When evidence has been given by several translators, then why do you still pick the wrong translation?

Mind you, I know the world is not going to fall apart...and only few people will notice the mistake, but if this would have been a legal translation, your client could face severe problems one day (e.g. check the liability clauses of a tour operator company and compare it with the liability of a travel agency).







Native speaker of:

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no sweat... but 'agence de voyage' for tour operator is incorrect


Explanation:
The choice is yours,
but I'm afraid, it's the wrong choice.

When evidence has been given by several translators, then why do you still pick the wrong translation?

Mind you, I know the world is not going to fall apart...and only few people will notice the mistake, but if this would have been a legal translation, your client could face severe problems one day (e.g. check the liability clauses of a tour operator company and compare it with the liability of a travel agency).






Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: