motor milestone

French translation: jalon moteur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor milestone
French translation:jalon moteur
Entered by: Inès Bois

22:05 Sep 19, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Publicité
English term or phrase: motor milestone
Terme ou expression en anglais : motor milestone
Bonjour,

Je traduis une publicité pour des fauteuils roulants pour les personnes atteintes d'amyotrophie spinale et un terme revient plusieurs fois :
"It keeps working to help me reach motor milestones, so SMA won’t keep me from pursuing my wildest dreams"
"With it, every new motor milestone makes room for a baby to just be a baby."

Je ne suis pas sûre de comment le traduire, mes recherches sur internet ne m'ont pas beaucoup aidée...
Inès Bois
jalon moteur
Explanation:
amyotrophies-spinales.blogs.afm-telethon.fr › 2019/05/25
May 25, 2019 - ... destinée aux patients pédiatriques atteints d'amyotrophie spinale (SMA) .... et la réalisation durable de jalon moteur, y compris la capacité de ...

https://www.laboiterose.fr › bebe › eveil › mois-bebe › l...
Jun 10, 2015 - Les bons conseils pour faciliter les achats vestimentaires de bébés. les grands jalons du développement moteur. Le bébé perfectionne ses ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jalon moteur
B D Finch
4objectif moteur
Cyril Tollari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectif moteur


Explanation:
http://amyotrophies-spinales.blogs.afm-telethon.fr/archive/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-09-19 22:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle aussi de palier moteur. Atteindre les objectifs moteurs, les paliers moteurs, selon une échelle (Bayley-III)

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: That would be a goal, rather than a milestone.//One could also use the term "goal" in English, but the meaning would not be the same as "milestone", which is the term chosen by the writer of the source text here.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Both motor goals and motor milestones are used. https://researchonline.nd.edu.au/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article... Pareil en français, voir la référence dans ma réponse avec jalon et objectif. Le problème ici est marketing

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jalon moteur


Explanation:
amyotrophies-spinales.blogs.afm-telethon.fr › 2019/05/25
May 25, 2019 - ... destinée aux patients pédiatriques atteints d'amyotrophie spinale (SMA) .... et la réalisation durable de jalon moteur, y compris la capacité de ...

https://www.laboiterose.fr › bebe › eveil › mois-bebe › l...
Jun 10, 2015 - Les bons conseils pour faciliter les achats vestimentaires de bébés. les grands jalons du développement moteur. Le bébé perfectionne ses ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cyril Tollari: La 1re référence utilise "objectif moteur"...d'accord @PB Finch, il faut franchir plusieurs jalons (ou plutôt étapes) avant d'atteindre un objectif, mais je pense que Inès à un souci marketing ici. Why not suggesting a French translation for this text?
21 hrs
  -> One could also use the term "goal" in English, but the meaning would not be the same as "milestone", which is the term chosen by the writer of the source text here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search