copy

French translation: rédaction [or texte or écrit]

16:29 May 21, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: copy
In regards to ‘copy’ and tone of voice for written communication we have on-boarded Celia from xxxxx who understands the new tone of voice
katia Nassar
French translation:rédaction [or texte or écrit]
Explanation:
The context suggests that this means "copy" as in advertising copy or copywriting. In other words, text/prose/content written for the business. It's most often used in a marketing sense ("website copy," etc.), or for standard letters/emails (e.g. ones you send to all new members). You wouldn't say "copy" if you were talking about the text in a patent application or a contract.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rédaction [or texte or écrit]
Eliza Hall
4rédactionnel
Johanne Dupuy
3 -2mimétisme
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rédaction [or texte or écrit]


Explanation:
The context suggests that this means "copy" as in advertising copy or copywriting. In other words, text/prose/content written for the business. It's most often used in a marketing sense ("website copy," etc.), or for standard letters/emails (e.g. ones you send to all new members). You wouldn't say "copy" if you were talking about the text in a patent application or a contract.


Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
41 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Tony M
56 mins
  -> Thx

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thx

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mimétisme


Explanation:
Je me risquerais au "mimétisme" entre guillemets comme dans l'original.

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: copy = what copywriters produce in communication agencies
40 mins
  -> Vous avez raison, j'ai vu marketing et je suis parti complètement à l'opposé !

disagree  Tony M: Not applicable in this context.
54 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rédactionnel


Explanation:
ou l'activité rédactionnelle

Voir définition du nom commun ci-dessous


    https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A9dactionnel
Johanne Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search