extends to (in this sentence)

French translation: couvre également

09:31 Apr 29, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: extends to (in this sentence)
Hi all,

Automotive marketing text for a new car (SUV type)

New [CAR BRAND]'s thoughtful design offers a wealth of advanced features and technologies, and extends to the new [BRAND NAME] on-board modem* and [CAR BRAND] SYNC 3


Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:couvre également
Explanation:

Hello Alexandre,


I would translate the sentence like this: "... design offre ... technologies et couvre également...".

I have found numerous examples of day-to-day French usage of this verb in "design" context:

(3rd paragraph, first line)
https://www.thyssenkrupp-aufzuege.ch/fr/modernisation/ascens...

http://www.elisabethpoulain.com/pages/P31_WBW_Les_Habits_des...

(2nd paragraph, first line)
https://www.charentelibre.fr/2011/06/06/la-chaise-dans-tous-...

(3rd interview question)
https://lepetitjournal.com/hong-kong/communaute/hong-kong-le...


All the best,
Michael
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2couvre également
Michael Confais
5 +1enrichit également
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couvre également


Explanation:

Hello Alexandre,


I would translate the sentence like this: "... design offre ... technologies et couvre également...".

I have found numerous examples of day-to-day French usage of this verb in "design" context:

(3rd paragraph, first line)
https://www.thyssenkrupp-aufzuege.ch/fr/modernisation/ascens...

http://www.elisabethpoulain.com/pages/P31_WBW_Les_Habits_des...

(2nd paragraph, first line)
https://www.charentelibre.fr/2011/06/06/la-chaise-dans-tous-...

(3rd interview question)
https://lepetitjournal.com/hong-kong/communaute/hong-kong-le...


All the best,
Michael

Michael Confais
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilou.

agree  Tony M
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Tony M.

neutral  Nicotonio: Pourquoi "également"? Rien ne le justifie..
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrichit également


Explanation:
S'agissant d'un texte marketing, j'opterais pour "vient enrichir également" la gamme/le modèle etc.

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicotonio: "et vient enrichir..". Pourquoi "également"? Rien ne le justifie..
17 hrs
  -> En effet ce serait parfait sans le "également" aussi :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search