marketing ad dollars

French translation: budget alloué aux annonces publicitaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketing ad dollars
French translation:budget alloué aux annonces publicitaires
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:38 Feb 15, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: marketing ad dollars
NetBase report for brands on how to best utilize Instagram. Distinction 'marketing ad dollars' and 'ad dollars'

There’s been a shift in ***marketing ad dollars*** from Facebook to Instagram, as well as a shift in ad dollars from Instagram’s feed to Stories.
AdWeek recently reported a shift in ***marketing ad dollars*** from Facebook to Instagram, as well as a shift in ***ad dollars*** from Instagram’s feed to Stories, adding that “content from the fashion and beauty industries drew the most engagement on Instagram in 2018, while Facebook was led by ecommerce and ‘others
Solen Fillatre
France
budget alloué aux annonces publicitaires
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5investissement publicitaire
Johanne Dupuy
4budget alloué aux annonces publicitaires
GILOU
4le budget consacré à la publicité commerciale
polyglot45
4les dollars / l'argent investi dans les annonces marketing
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les dollars / l'argent investi dans les annonces marketing


Explanation:
"Services de publicité Facebook qui donnent des résultats - D+Marketing
https://www.dplusmarketing.fr/pub-facebook/
Il est très complexe de faire fonctionner Facebook et Instagram pour votre ... Avec les annonces marketing locales, nous pouvons cibler et communiquer avec ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le budget consacré à la publicité commerciale


Explanation:
ou bien

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget alloué aux annonces publicitaires


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
thanks

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investissement publicitaire


Explanation:
Terme le plus généralement utilisé dans le métier.
Pas de différence entre "marketing ad dollars" et "ad dollars".


    https://www.e-marketing.fr/Thematique/media-1093/Breves/Les-investissements-publicitaires-hausse-premier-semestre-2018-334114.htm
    https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/investissements-publicitaires-2014/
Johanne Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search