And every day is a Sunday.

French translation: Pour une vie ensoleillée / Illuminez votre quotidien / Ouvrez vos horizons

14:45 Dec 17, 2015
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: And every day is a Sunday.
Cette phrase est un sous-titre dans la présentation d'une marque de vasistas dont le système fait pénétrer un maximum de lumière du jour dans une pièce ou un bâtiment.

J'ai un peu de mal à voir comment trouver en français un équivalent à ce jeu de mots. Certains d'entre vous se sentent inspirés ?
Eva Lena (X)
Belgium
French translation:Pour une vie ensoleillée / Illuminez votre quotidien / Ouvrez vos horizons
Explanation:
Just some suggestions...

Selected response from:

SuzyKeller
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Pour une vie ensoleillée / Illuminez votre quotidien / Ouvrez vos horizons
SuzyKeller
3 +1Profiter du soleil tous les jours
B D Finch
4 -1et c'est tous les jours dimanche
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and every day is a sunday.
Profiter du soleil tous les jours


Explanation:
The pun is a bit strained in English, so not really worth preserving.

B D Finch
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HERBET Abel: le soleil c'est seulement le Dimanche ??
4 hrs
  -> Your comment makes no sense at all. You appear not to understand the source text posted by the Asker.

agree  Daryo: une vie sans problèmes [=>Profiter du soleil] + "tous les jours" -- ça rend bien l'idée du texte source
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo. I hadn't even realised that my suggestion included that meaning!

agree  MultiPro: Si l'on décompose "sun day => every day", cela rejoint bien l'idée que vous proposez de "profiter du soleil (sun day) tous les jours.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks MultiPro. That is, indeed, the rather weak pun used in the source text.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and every day is a sunday.
Pour une vie ensoleillée / Illuminez votre quotidien / Ouvrez vos horizons


Explanation:
Just some suggestions...



SuzyKeller
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick.L: j'aime bien "illumez votre quotidien"
32 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  katsy: comme Yannick !
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

disagree  HERBET Abel: Non c'est pas le sens
3 hrs
  -> Ce n'est pas le sens mot à mot, je suis d'accord, mais il s'agit ici d'un slogan avec un jeu de mot donc il faut voir plus loin :) Après ce ne sont que des suggestions...

agree  Caroline Bajwel: comme Yannick! Illuminez votre quotidien - bonne trouvaille!
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Annie Rigler: idem
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  MultiPro: J'ajouterais seulement: "pour une vie quotidienne ensoleillée.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Oui, tout à fait d'accord, merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and every day is a sunday.
et c'est tous les jours dimanche


Explanation:
suggéré comme étant très utilisé en Français par les natives

HERBET Abel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: The source text has nothing whatsoever to do with Sunday, other than being a pun on that word, one that doesn't work in French as "dimanche" doesn't incorporate the word "soleil".
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search