show piece

French translation: pièce de choix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:show piece
French translation:pièce de choix
Entered by: AnneMarieG

14:15 Aug 17, 2014
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / wine cellar
English term or phrase: show piece
This high performance wine cooler also boasts unique tempered mirror glass doors and soft interior lighting making it a great show piece in any room.
Hélène Curtis
Canada
pièce de choix
Explanation:
par exemple
Selected response from:

AnneMarieG
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un objet de décoration
Sabrina Pradel (X)
4objet focal
B D Finch
3 +1pièce de choix
AnneMarieG
4voir ci-dessous
mchd


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
quelques propositions
- qui ne passe pas inaperçu dans n'importe quelle pièce
- un élément de style élégant/stylé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-08-17 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore : un élément/un meuble luxueux
si le style du texte source s'y prête

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 62

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un objet de décoration


Explanation:
Je dirais

[sa porte vitrée et son éclairage intérieur] feront de cette cave à vin un véritable objet de décoration

Sabrina Pradel (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pièce de choix


Explanation:
par exemple

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilou !

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objet focal


Explanation:
Nota : showpiece s'écrit en un seul mot.

www.logement-eco-responsable.com/la-deco-interieur...Transl... this page
by Mira Lavandier - Jun 13, 2013 - Parfois, un luminaire a le rôle de mettre en avant un autre objet dans la pièce, qui est lui l'objet focal de la déco intérieur.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search