held back from enjoying life

French translation: de ne pas pouvoir profiter pleinement de la vie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:held back from enjoying life
French translation:de ne pas pouvoir profiter pleinement de la vie
Entered by: xanthippe

12:41 Jun 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: held back from enjoying life
on parle des désagréments du mal de gorge.
la phrase en anglais est :
the feeling of being restricted and *HELH BACK* from enjoying life (when eating, swallowing ...)

URGENT. Merci
xanthippe
France
de ne pas pouvoir profiter pleinement de la vie
Explanation:
l'impression d'être limité et de ne pas pouvoir profiter pleinement de la vie
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à tous !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4privé des joies/plaisirs de l'existence
SBIG
3 +4de ne pas pouvoir profiter pleinement de la vie
Krystrad
3 +1empêché de profiter de la vie
Ahmed Alami Aroussi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
privé des joies/plaisirs de l'existence


Explanation:
Proposition

SBIG
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
1 min
  -> Thanks Krys !

agree  Cosmonipolita
2 mins
  -> Thanks Muliermundi !

agree  Alain Marsol
4 mins
  -> Merci Alain :)

agree  Aude Sylvain
16 mins
  -> Merci Aude.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empêché de profiter de la vie


Explanation:
le sentiment d'être empêché de profiter de la vie.

Ahmed Alami Aroussi
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de ne pas pouvoir profiter pleinement de la vie


Explanation:
l'impression d'être limité et de ne pas pouvoir profiter pleinement de la vie

Krystrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  Agnès Flandin
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  SBIG: Yours is good too :)
2 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Erika Ségransan
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search