In a nutshell

French translation: en bref

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In a nutshell
French translation:en bref
Entered by: sarahl (X)

21:44 Aug 8, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: In a nutshell
This is a PR strategies presentation that has to be translated into French. One of the broad titles of the presentation is as follows:

"How to get media attention and other PR tactics
Public Relations Strategies in a Nutshell
- Full-Day Seminar -"

I've tried different variations (for the "in a nutshell" part) to see which ones fit the best, but most of them, if not all, make the sentence sound rather bizarre.

If anyone has any suggestions, I'm all ears.

Thanks!
Andree-Anne Hebert
en bref
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I thought but wanted to make sure. I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11en bref
sarahl (X)
4dans un mouchoir de poche
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3les points-clés de la stratégie
Flo in London
3l'essentiel / l'essence (?)
Conor McAuley
3Tout ce qu'il faut savoir sur...
Michael Bastin
3en quelques mots
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a Nutshell
dans un mouchoir de poche


Explanation:
Les stratégies PR dans un mouchoir de poche

I think they mean that all strategies are contained in this one seminar.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
en bref


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I thought but wanted to make sure. I appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: mais c'est sien bûr!! :-)
55 mins
  -> son bang ! merci Sandra :-)

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> merci Souad !

agree  MarieD
1 hr
  -> merci Marie !

agree  Vamoura
2 hrs
  -> merci Vamoura

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> merci Philippe

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> merci 1045

agree  pearl1
6 hrs
  -> merci pearl1

agree  PFB (X)
6 hrs
  -> merci Philippe

agree  suezen
7 hrs
  -> thanks suezen

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
8 hrs
  -> merci Valentin

agree  Flo in London
8 hrs
  -> merci Flo la Londonienne

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tout ce qu'il faut savoir sur...


Explanation:
l'idée c'est en effet "en bref", "en résumé"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-08-09 00:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"en quelques mots\"

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en quelques mots


Explanation:
en un mot
en un tour de main

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'essentiel / l'essence (?)


Explanation:
My 2 eurocents! HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les points-clés de la stratégie


Explanation:
Although I prefer Sarah's version ('en bref') this might be another way to convey the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 6 mins (2005-08-09 10:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But then, it might not! Points-clés is really \'key points\', so it depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 29 mins (2005-08-09 11:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as it\'s a title: les principes de base des stratégies...

Flo in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search