Less than few times

French translation: très RAREMENT

16:56 Apr 7, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Less than few times
Bonjour, il s'agit d'un questionnaire assez ordinaire, si ce n'est cette expression "Less than few times per year". Peut-être devrais-je demander au client de préciser, mais je viens de recevoir ce travail et je dois le rendre demain, donc ça risque de compliquer les choses.

How often do you XXXX ?
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Few times per year
Less than few times per year
Never

Moins de quelques fois par an ?
Très rarement ?

Merci
Robin Dufaye
France
French translation:très RAREMENT
Explanation:
me semble très bien
Selected response from:

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7très RAREMENT
Maïté Mendiondo
5Moins que quelques fois par an
xanthippe
3 +1une fois par an, voire moins
Anne Bohy
4Très peu de fois (par an)
Meryld Koui
3Une ou deux fois
Thomas T. Frost


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
less than few times
Une ou deux fois


Explanation:
The wording is a bit nonsensical, as 'few' means 'a small number of', so what exactly would 'less than a small number of times' mean?

I think about once or twice a year must be what they mean.

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup, c'est bien trouvé


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It is fairly standard wording in this sort of survey
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moins que quelques fois par an


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2020-04-07 17:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups, moins de ...

xanthippe
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
less than few times
très RAREMENT


Explanation:
me semble très bien

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goumiri Abdennour: C'est ce que je dirais aussi.
13 mins

agree  Youssef Chabat
31 mins

agree  Dumaz & Cowling: Excellent choix !
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  erwan-l
13 hrs

agree  Madeline VIDAL
1 day 17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less than few times
une fois par an, voire moins


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas la traduction mot à mot, mais c'est le sens

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas T. Frost: "Moins qu'une fois par an" serait 0 (étant donné que c'est peu probable que des fractions soient possibles), ce qui est déjà couvert par la réponse "never".
10 mins
  -> Une fois tous les deux ou trois ans, c'est moins qu'une fois par an, et ce n'est pas 0.

agree  Tony M: Precisely!
3 days 17 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less than few times
Très peu de fois (par an)


Explanation:
On pourrait également considérer cette formule selon le contexte.

Meryld Koui
Ghana
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search