ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

natural nitrogen flush

French translation: injection d'azote naturel

06:21 Oct 19, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / agroalimentaire
English term or phrase: natural nitrogen flush
Bonjour à tous,

XXX, the global direct-to-consumer tea company, announces YYY, the first individually packaged tea bags sealed at the source using a natural nitrogen flush.

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:injection d'azote naturel
Explanation:
« Nitrogen flushing » désigne une technique de conservation consistant à injecter de l'azote dans un emballage ou sachet :
https://www.verywell.com/nitrogen-flushing-protects-and-pres... (« Food manufacturers use machines that force the regular oxygen-rich air out of the packages and immediately fill them with nitrogen gas... »)

http://www.tetrapak.com/fr/packaging/tetra-pak-r1
« Une injection d'azote permet de minimiser la quantité d'oxygène dans l'emballage avant la soudure finale. »

« Natural » comme écodurable :
http://www.azotictechnologies.com/
Selected response from:

Marc Quantin
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injection d'azote naturel
Marc Quantin
4 +1conditionnés sous atmosphère d'azote pur
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditionnés sous atmosphère d'azote pur


Explanation:
"Les produits en atmosphère modifiée - archives de la liste HYGIENE
http://www.liste-hygiene.org/arcsvidemodifiee.html
IFREMER - 2008 - Le conditionnement sous atmosphere modifiée et l'histamine ... DG 24 11-01 Scientific Committee on Food - Opinion on the use of carbon ..... aucun moyen de quantifier le taux d'azote dans les sachets de conditionnement."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: sous atrmosphère d'azote c'est sûr, j'ai un doute sur "pur" pour "natural" qui ne veut pas dire grand-chose en anglais
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injection d'azote naturel


Explanation:
« Nitrogen flushing » désigne une technique de conservation consistant à injecter de l'azote dans un emballage ou sachet :
https://www.verywell.com/nitrogen-flushing-protects-and-pres... (« Food manufacturers use machines that force the regular oxygen-rich air out of the packages and immediately fill them with nitrogen gas... »)

http://www.tetrapak.com/fr/packaging/tetra-pak-r1
« Une injection d'azote permet de minimiser la quantité d'oxygène dans l'emballage avant la soudure finale. »

« Natural » comme écodurable :
http://www.azotictechnologies.com/

Marc Quantin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search