pitch roofs in roofs

French translation: toits à 4 versants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4-pitch roofs in roofs
French translation:toits à 4 versants
Entered by: xanthippe

16:35 Oct 20, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / aires de jeux pour enfants
English term or phrase: pitch roofs in roofs
Bonsoir !

je me trouve à traduire un catalogue d'aires de jeux pour enfants, mais je n'ai pas les images....
voici la phrase :
"The XXX turrets can be personalised with 4-*pitch roofs in roofs* in polyethylene made by rotational moulding for YYY models or with domed roofs made by rotational moulding for ZZZZ models."

Pouvez-vous m'aider avec pitch roofs in roofs ?
URGENT... :-(
xanthippe
France
toits à 4 versants, pour les toits en polyéthylène
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-10-20 16:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pdf avec photos :

http://www.epeticum.si/images/pdf/.../10_oxi_dt-en.pdfTransl... this page
" ... to use stirrups for fixing to the ground. The Oxi turrets can be personalised with 4-pitch roofs in roofs in polyethylene made by rotational moulding for."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toit (à) 4 pentes
Thierry Bourguet
4 +1toits à 4 versants, pour les toits en polyéthylène
FX Fraipont (X)
3supports toit sur toit / plateformes toit sur toit
Susana E. Cano Méndez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toits à 4 versants, pour les toits en polyéthylène


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-10-20 16:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pdf avec photos :

http://www.epeticum.si/images/pdf/.../10_oxi_dt-en.pdfTransl... this page
" ... to use stirrups for fixing to the ground. The Oxi turrets can be personalised with 4-pitch roofs in roofs in polyethylene made by rotational moulding for."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui, génial, merci !!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez: Oui, j'ai vu le catalogue, vous avez raison :)
5 mins
  -> merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supports toit sur toit / plateformes toit sur toit


Explanation:
J'interprète qu'il s'agit d'un ajout pour poser un toit (???).

Bonne chance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-10-20 16:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non, j'ai mal décortiqué la phrase!

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toit (à) 4 pentes


Explanation:
Toit 4 pentes en plastique pour cabanes et tours de jeu
http://www.rueducommerce.fr/m/ps/mpid:MP-B7D40M10427468#moid...

Voir les photos sur le site :
http://www.hps-me.com/static/pdf/12_outdoor equipment.pdf

Il semble qu'il y ait une typo : "in roofs" ne figure pas p. 21 alors qu'il apparaît p. 25.

Thierry Bourguet
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Didier Fourcot: Le plus courant en français
14 hrs
  -> Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search