immaculately crafted

French translation: d'une excécution/de fabrication impecacble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immaculately crafted
French translation:d'une excécution/de fabrication impecacble
Entered by: MBCatherine

10:54 May 6, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / precision watchmaking
English term or phrase: immaculately crafted
Featuring an *immaculately crafted* calibre, it revolutionized the precision watchmaking industry.

it = montre de luxe

--
Je comprends bien l'idée mais ne parviens pas à trouver une élégante formulation française. Toutes vos idées sont les bienvenues. Merci.
MBCatherine
France
d'une excécution impecacble
Explanation:
"L'exécution réalisée dans le Gyromatic semble de nature à assurer le succès de ce ... Il va de soi que le système exige, pour bien fonctionner, une exécution impeccable. ... 1 montre le calibre « Gyromatic » agrandi, vu depuis dessus. ..."
http://www.horlogerie-suisse.com/.../gyromatic-girard-perreg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-05-06 11:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! impeccable
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2de fabrication impeccable
Alain Mouchel
4d'une fabrication irréprochable
Sandrine Ananie
3d'une excécution impecacble
FX Fraipont (X)
3une finition immaculée
AnneMarieG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de fabrication impeccable


Explanation:
de fabrication impeccable

Alain Mouchel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
39 mins

agree  Najib Aloui
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d'une excécution impecacble


Explanation:
"L'exécution réalisée dans le Gyromatic semble de nature à assurer le succès de ce ... Il va de soi que le système exige, pour bien fonctionner, une exécution impeccable. ... 1 montre le calibre « Gyromatic » agrandi, vu depuis dessus. ..."
http://www.horlogerie-suisse.com/.../gyromatic-girard-perreg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-05-06 11:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! impeccable

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une finition immaculée


Explanation:
C'est un terme un peu particulier (to say the least) dans ce contexte ; je garderais l'image - tout dépend du reste de la présentation et des images choisies -)

Avec son calibre d'une finition immaculée, elle révolutionna etc.

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'une fabrication irréprochable


Explanation:
-

Sandrine Ananie
France
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search