pulled together

French translation: et que vous gardiez votre calme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulled together
French translation:et que vous gardiez votre calme
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

14:34 Oct 10, 2017
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Management / Management/company culture/Social media reviews
English term or phrase: pulled together
Should You Respond to Negative Reviews?

Those advices can help you build a more vibrant culture for your company. But what should you do with the negative reviews that have already wiggled themselves onto your social media profiles? Do you ignore them? Respond to them?

I depends

In some cases, it can be helpful to address the concern that’s highlighted in that review — provided you remain polite, professional, and pulled together. By replying to comments about your organization (yes, even the scathing ones) you can demonstrate that you’re actively invested in your company’s employer brand and reputation.
Marion Delarue
France
et que vous gardiez votre calme
Explanation:
provided you remain polite, professional, and pulled together

pour autant que vous restiez poli, professionnel, et que vous gardiez votre calme

" 47. pull oneself together, to recover one's self-control; regain command of one's emotions:
It was only a minor accident, but the driver couldn't seem to pull himself together."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/pull--together?s=t

agree with BD, colourful English...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4et que vous gardiez votre calme
FX Fraipont (X)
3avoir le contrôle de soi
B D Finch


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avoir le contrôle de soi


Explanation:
This is clearly written by somebody with limited knowledge of English, e.g. "[t]hose advices" should be "that advice", "wiggled ...". In this case, delete "pulled" and it makes sense, even if the choice of vocabulary isn't the most appropriate. A person is described (in an informal register) as being "together" to mean that they are well-balanced and have good self control.

As always, it is difficult to be sure how to interpret something written in faulty English, so only confidence level 3.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
et que vous gardiez votre calme


Explanation:
provided you remain polite, professional, and pulled together

pour autant que vous restiez poli, professionnel, et que vous gardiez votre calme

" 47. pull oneself together, to recover one's self-control; regain command of one's emotions:
It was only a minor accident, but the driver couldn't seem to pull himself together."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/pull--together?s=t

agree with BD, colourful English...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Pulling oneself together is done after a loss of self control. It isn't used adjectivally in the form "pulled together". It's highly unlikely that the text means to imply a previous breakdown of self control.
6 hrs
  -> thank you, no need to lecture me, I know, I have posted the definition. I think the writer, who is non-native, meant "garder son calme" and used the wrong verb.

agree  Annie Rigler
18 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search