pushing brooms.

French translation: manier le balai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pushing brooms.
French translation:manier le balai
Entered by: Irène Guinez

09:42 Sep 17, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Management / Implementing & Sustaining a 5S/Lean Program
English term or phrase: pushing brooms.
It also should not be presented to your workforce as simply an amped-up housekeeping effort.

xxx is not reserved for janitors and cleaning crews. It’s not about pushing brooms.

It’s also not a list of rules handed down by top management with no input from the workforce. And it’s not a subject that can be taught to your employees in a single classroom training session.
Irène Guinez
Spain
manier le balai
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Anne Bohy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3manier le balai
Anne Bohy
4 +1balayer
FX Fraipont (X)
4être bonne à tout faire
B D Finch
4faire du neuf/du propre/du nouveau
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balayer


Explanation:
5S methodology => eliminate waste but NOT housekeeping :

"eliminate the “seven deadly wastes”: overproduction, unnecessary transportation, excess inventory, defects, overprocessing, time wasted while waiting, and wasted employee motions and movement"

- it's not about sweeping floors

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David GAY
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: No, this is not literally about sweeping anything.// Look at the rest of the document: http://www.ishn.com/ext/resources/Resources/white-papers/5S_...
1 day 22 hrs
  -> it is "cleaning crews" - the whole 5 S methodology uses the vocabulary of "housekeeping" - This just says : "watch out, not to be taken literally". Nothing about "brush pushers here".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manier le balai


Explanation:
suggestion

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs

agree  Marielle Akamatsu
18 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire du neuf/du propre/du nouveau


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: That would be a "clean sweep": wrong expression, this one comes from "broom-pusher".
1 day 17 hrs

2 days 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être bonne à tout faire


Explanation:
A broom-pusher is an expression for somebody assigned to menial work that doesn't require any intelligence. This doesn't literally mean sweeping.

https://artipeeps.wordpress.com/.../weekend-showcase-touchst...
Past things. I've worked in several warehouses as a general dogsbody and broom pusher

bookchase.blogspot.com/2011/07/back-on-may-9-i-reviewed-book-called.html
... a political refugee from somewhere in the Middle East who seems to think that he has been hired as an investigator, not as a broom-pusher.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1351294547
Peter Drucker - 2017 - ‎Social Science
But when a former broom-pusher, born in the Glasgow slums, gets to be managing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2017-09-19 10:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ishn.com/ext/resources/Resources/white-papers/5S_...
"To start, it’s wise not to call 5S a “program.” Programs have beginnings and endings. Employees have seen many programs come and go, and they can be perceived as “flavors of the month” or fads. 5S is anything but a fad. It also should not be presented to your workforce as simply an amped-up housekeeping effort. 5S is not reserved for janitors and cleaning crews. It’s not about pushing brooms. It’s also not a list of rules handed down by top management with no input from the workforce. And it’s not a subject that can be taught to your employees in a single classroom training session."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2017-09-19 10:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A broad strategy to accomplish these goals is to implement the Japanese 5S methodology. 5S is used at worksites large and small to gain competitive advantages in terms of: safety; efficiency; visual communications; a clean, well-organized work environment; production gains; and strong, positive cultural values and beliefs. 5S also aims to eliminate the “seven deadly wastes”:
overproduction, unnecessary transportation, excess inventory, defects, over-processing, time wasted while waiting, and wasted employee motions and movement. 5S rests on five “pillars”: 1) seiri, or sort; 2) seiton, or set in order or systematize; 3) seiso, or sweep or shine; 4) seiketsu, or standardize; and 5) shitsuke, or self-discipline or sustain."

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont (X): definitely not what is meant here (BTW I've read the document)
12 mins
  -> It might be inter alia about managing cleaning staff, but the expression is used to indicate this is not just mindless menial work. Don't just "read": understand it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search