concepts of Guest’s Journey

French translation: Les concepts de Voyage et d\'Expérience d\'un Hôte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concepts of Guest’s Journey
French translation:Les concepts de Voyage et d\'Expérience d\'un Hôte
Entered by: GHANIA Khalifa

10:01 May 24, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: concepts of Guest’s Journey
Programme Objectives
Understand the concepts of Guest’s Journey and Experience and deliver excellent service
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Les concepts de Voyage et d'Expérience d'un Hôte
Explanation:
This is management-speak produced by people who make a living by inventing new "concepts" to patent and make fashionable. There are two "concepts" here: Guest's Journey and Guest's Experience. Note the capital letters, which indicate that this might be subject to copyright and might need to be left in English.

http://www.stayntouch.com/blog/creating-a-guest-journey-tail...
Two different Guest Personas and two different Guest Journeys in the ... So while you have tailored your hotel concept to capture a certain type ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-05-24 10:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pinterest.se/pin/88101736441254746/
The Hotel Guest's Journey Map Pt. 2 [Infographic] ... Detailed User Persona Concept by Mike Nash, via Behance. av Mike Nash · Empathy map - a service ...

www.arabiantravelmarket.com/__novadocuments/228797?v...
Traduire cette page
Echoing the concept of life as a living canvas, the curated collection ... to communicate the spirit of the location and guide the guest's journey through the hotel.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Les concepts de Voyage et d'Expérience d'un Hôte
B D Finch
4envies de voyage (programme) du client
Kévin Bacquet
3concept du parcours client
Jocelyne Cuenin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepts of guest’s journey
envies de voyage (programme) du client


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concepts of guest’s journey
Les concepts de Voyage et d'Expérience d'un Hôte


Explanation:
This is management-speak produced by people who make a living by inventing new "concepts" to patent and make fashionable. There are two "concepts" here: Guest's Journey and Guest's Experience. Note the capital letters, which indicate that this might be subject to copyright and might need to be left in English.

http://www.stayntouch.com/blog/creating-a-guest-journey-tail...
Two different Guest Personas and two different Guest Journeys in the ... So while you have tailored your hotel concept to capture a certain type ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-05-24 10:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pinterest.se/pin/88101736441254746/
The Hotel Guest's Journey Map Pt. 2 [Infographic] ... Detailed User Persona Concept by Mike Nash, via Behance. av Mike Nash · Empathy map - a service ...

www.arabiantravelmarket.com/__novadocuments/228797?v...
Traduire cette page
Echoing the concept of life as a living canvas, the curated collection ... to communicate the spirit of the location and guide the guest's journey through the hotel.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
24 mins
  -> Thanks Daryo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concepts of guest’s journey
concept du parcours client


Explanation:
Je pencherais plutôt pour l'idée de parcours client comme ici :

Blog
Réinventer son hôtel, son métier d’hôtelier
Permalink Posted: 4 février 2017 by Thomas Tags: Comments: 0
Réinventer son hôtel, son métier d’hôtelier
C’est le sujet à la mode, c’est ce dont tout le monde parle depuis quelques années, comment faire évoluer mon métier, mon produit, le parcours client. On débouche régulièrement sur la sacro-sainte notion d’expérience.

Le 3 février 2017 avait lieu un cycle de l’événement Hotel 2.0 Celui-ci avait pour thème « Reinvent your hotel or die«



...et aussi pour la définition du lien de B D Finch :
By identifying groups of travellers by attributes, you can then examine the standard Guest Journey (the life of the hotel stay from booking to stay to post-stay review) and optimize it for each segment in order to improve guest experience, maximize revenue per guest, cultivate great reviews and get repeat business.


APIE - Focus : Qu'est-ce qu'un parcours client/usager ? | Le portail des ...
https://www.economie.gouv.fr/.../focus-qu-est-ce-qu-un-parco...
Le parcours client (« Customer Journey ») est un ensemble d'étapes réelles ou potentielles par lesquelles passe un client (ou un usager) tout au long de sa ...

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search