Risk Progress Report

French translation: rapport d'avancement de la gestion des risques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Risk Progress Report
French translation:rapport d'avancement de la gestion des risques
Entered by: B D Finch

16:12 Apr 5, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Risk Progress Report
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous cette expression ?

Contexte : gestion des risques au sein d'une entreprise. L'entreprise propose une approche en 4 étapes : identifier les risques, évaluer les risques, planifier les réponses aux risques et mettre en œuvre les réponses aux risques.

Pour chaque étape, des outils et techniques sont disponibles, et une fois chaque étape terminée, un ou plusieurs documents sont produits, qui servent de point de départ pour l'étape suivante.

À la fin de l'étape "mettre en œuvre", le document de sortie s'intitule "Risk Progress Report".

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions :)
lucy_jazz
rapport d'avancement de la gestion des risques
Explanation:
The "progress " in question is progress with risk management. So, it could have been less cryptically called "Risk management progress report" or "Risk management: progress report".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks B D Finch :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rapport d'avancement de la gestion des risques
B D Finch
4rapport sur l'évolution du risque
Peter LEGUIE
4Plan (d'action) de gestion des risques
Geraldine Njonkou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk progress report
rapport d'avancement de la gestion des risques


Explanation:
The "progress " in question is progress with risk management. So, it could have been less cryptically called "Risk management progress report" or "Risk management: progress report".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks B D Finch :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci B D Finch :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marielle Akamatsu
14 hrs
  -> Merci Marielle

neutral  Peter LEGUIE: Does "progress" stand for the risks or the report?
18 hrs
  -> It's a progress report that reports on progress made with regard to risk management.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk progress report
Plan (d'action) de gestion des risques


Explanation:
Progress évoque des étapes, un plan d'action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-04-05 22:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sprep.org/2011SM22/pdfs/fra/officiels/WP_9_9_Att_...

Geraldine Njonkou
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Géraldine :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: A progress report is very different from an action plan.
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk progress report
rapport sur l'évolution du risque


Explanation:
I used a general term for progress, although this usually means that things might be getting worse. That is what bankers are usually worried about!

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search