managed company

French translation: société gérée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managed company
French translation:société gérée
Entered by: B D Finch

12:15 Mar 21, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: managed company
The xxx collects a set of managed company stable requirements, ways of working, rules, roles & responsibilities. It incorporates many other management systems such as the Quality Management System, the Environment Management System and the Safety Management System
Catherine GEFFRAY
société gérée
Explanation:
https://www.formationshouse.com/manage_company_hk.htm
All transactions and balances managed under the accounts collection service on behalf of the managed company are maintained securely and can be viewed ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=145522040X
International Monetary Fund - 2010 - ‎Business & Economics
These include: the compliance function, record-keeping (which must segregate the books of the managed company from its own books), AML/CFT reporting and ...

https://cms.law/fr/BEL/Events/La-societe-de-management
Responsabilités contractuelles de la société de management envers la société gérée - Mandat d'administrateur exercé par la société de management ...

https://researchportal.unamur.be/.../où-lon-apprend-que-léta...
Où l'on apprend que l'état de nécessité permet aux dirigeants de méconnaître en toute impunité les obligations sociales et fiscales pesant sur la société gérée, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2017-03-22 14:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "managed company" is a company managed by another company or legal person, i.e. it has outsourced at least part of its management.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2société gérée
B D Finch
4sociétés bien gérées
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
société gérée


Explanation:
https://www.formationshouse.com/manage_company_hk.htm
All transactions and balances managed under the accounts collection service on behalf of the managed company are maintained securely and can be viewed ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=145522040X
International Monetary Fund - 2010 - ‎Business & Economics
These include: the compliance function, record-keeping (which must segregate the books of the managed company from its own books), AML/CFT reporting and ...

https://cms.law/fr/BEL/Events/La-societe-de-management
Responsabilités contractuelles de la société de management envers la société gérée - Mandat d'administrateur exercé par la société de management ...

https://researchportal.unamur.be/.../où-lon-apprend-que-léta...
Où l'on apprend que l'état de nécessité permet aux dirigeants de méconnaître en toute impunité les obligations sociales et fiscales pesant sur la société gérée, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2017-03-22 14:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "managed company" is a company managed by another company or legal person, i.e. it has outsourced at least part of its management.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Christiane

agree  AllegroTrans
4 days
  -> Thanks AT

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociétés bien gérées


Explanation:
je rajoute bien pour appuyer le sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2017-03-31 16:21:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: oui, ça se défend
37 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  B D Finch: The ST doesn't say the company is "well-managed". This refers to a company managed by another company or legal person.
1 day 1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: "well" is not in the ST
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search