steering

French translation: pilotage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering
French translation:pilotage
Entered by: mchd

16:58 Jul 22, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Critères d'évaluation de performance
English term or phrase: steering
purpose/steering impulse
-Steering of sales staff
- Steering of volume bonus achievement
-Steering of sales staff
-steering of workshop and service staff and capacity
- steering of required funds for outstandings
purpose/steering impulse
- profit center steering
- steering of sales staff
Business Management 1.2.2 Reporting and Steering

J'avais mis au départ « motivation », mais dans le cas de « profit center steering » ... ???
Merci d'argumenter toute réponse.
Geneviève Granger
Germany
pilotage
Explanation:
pilotage d'équipes
pilotage de projets ...
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pilotage
mchd
4direction
kashew
2commande
Leman (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pilotage


Explanation:
pilotage d'équipes
pilotage de projets ...

mchd
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Caroline Bajwel: Oui, exactement !
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  SylvieLH
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  Ligia Mihaiescu
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  willy paul
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ivan Bertrand
2 days 19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commande


Explanation:
Comme mchd j'ai essayé de trouver un terme qui retient le sens de 'steering' au sens littéral (càd à la tête d'un véhicule ou navire).

Leman (X)
Morocco
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direction


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search