Progressing and expediting

French translation: avancement et accélération des travaux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Progressing and expediting
French translation:avancement et accélération des travaux
Entered by: Sandra Bacles Virollaud

14:35 May 19, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Progressing and expediting
Dans une liste de services fournis par un cabinet de conseil et de gestion de projet (pas plus de contexte).

Merci d'avance pour votre aide
Sandra Bacles Virollaud
France
avancement et accélération des travaux
Explanation:
ou seulement "accélération des travaux"
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avancement et accélération des travaux
Francis Marche
4progression rapide
Mireille BOULANGER
3piloter l'avancement et les délais
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progressing and expediting
avancement et accélération des travaux


Explanation:
ou seulement "accélération des travaux"

Francis Marche
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs

agree  Ivan Bertrand
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressing and expediting
progression rapide


Explanation:
avancement, progression rapide du projet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-05-19 21:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec "suivi" pour progress, on pourrait dire :
suivi dynamique de projet (terme cher aux cabinets conseils)

Mireille BOULANGER
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's not quite precisely what the 2 distinct EN terms mean. 'to progress' means 'to keep track of', and 'to expedite' means 'to put pressure on to speed up when it's going slowly'. suivi + gestion?
5 mins
  -> Hi Tony, what do you suggest? It is part of a list.... Well, yes, you might be right... I found that one of the meaning of progress could be "suivi de projet" but it would be "progress chasing" in that case.. more context would be helpful..

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progressing and expediting
piloter l'avancement et les délais


Explanation:
www.comeca-group.com/.../Charge%20Affaires%20E...
"Sujet proposé : pilotage et réalisation d'affaires (tableaux électriques basse tension ... Maitriser l'avancement et les délais contractuels, s'employer à réduire les ..."

fr.linkedin.com/pub/gael-giraud/b/509/a8b
Paris Area, France - ‎Project Leader at Sagem DS
Piloter le coût, l'avancement et les délais du projet.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Je ne vois pas ce que vous traduisez par piloter....
8 hrs
  -> C'est signifié par le terme anglais même si le mot n'est pas inclus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search