Turnover

French translation: livraison / réception

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turnover [but should be "handover"]
French translation:livraison / réception
Entered by: B D Finch

15:51 Dec 21, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: Turnover
"Turnover" is when the store keys are given to the District Manager and the Store Manager (in other words, the store is "turned over" to them).

We are looking for the correct term in Quebecois French

Used in these sentences
All time periods listed are from TURNOVER
Schedule conference call for 2 weeks before turnover

was translated as:
Toutes les périodes listées proviennent de la............
Translators7
livraison / réception
Explanation:
You need a noun. It is not altogether clear whether this is a handover (turnover is really wrong in either case) by a building contractor or by another company or member of staff, but it probably doesn't matter. What is being handed over is possession.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2livraison / réception
B D Finch
4délivrer
Johannes Gleim
4remise des clefs
Daryo
4changement de quart / de poste
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnover
changement de quart / de poste


Explanation:
"changement de quart - Traduction anglaise – Linguee
www.linguee.fr/.../changement de quart.ht... - Translate this page
Les premiers mécaniciens se rencontraient lors du changement de quart et ... une limite de postes fractionnés, un préavis de changement de quart de travail et la ... a specific procedure for communicating the status of work at the shift turnover."

"L'incidence du travail par postes sur le rendement - Service ...
http://www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/.../e041d-fra.shtml - Translate this page
Deux des caractéristiques les plus néfastes du travail par postes sont la rotation hebdomadaire des quarts et l'avancement du cycle, c'est-à-dire la rotation des ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 326

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnover
livraison / réception


Explanation:
You need a noun. It is not altogether clear whether this is a handover (turnover is really wrong in either case) by a building contractor or by another company or member of staff, but it probably doesn't matter. What is being handed over is possession.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou

agree  CHAKIB ROULA (X): We could use it in plural form "les livraisons"
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Chakib. No, I think the plural would be wrong here: one store, so singular.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnover
remise des clefs


Explanation:
but NOT SURE it's Quebecois French

All time periods listed are from TURNOVER
=
Toutes les périodes listées démarrent à la remise des clefs...........



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnover
délivrer


Explanation:
turn over Source 53, record 39, English, turn over
Main entry terms, French transférer Source 54, record 39, French, transférer

OBS – (...) under IFR conditions, the clearing of waiting aircraft for landing is done by the ARTC, and they are turned over to the control tower after they have started their landing approach. Source 53, record 39, English,

OBS – à l'arrivée, le centre de contrôle régional transfère l'avion au contrôle d'approche de l'aéroport qui le garde en charge jusqu'à la sortie de la piste

turn over Source 53, record 40, English, turn over
Main entry terms, French délivrer Source 54, record 40, French, délivrer

OBS – ... under IFR conditions, the clearing of waiting aircraft for landing is done by the ARTC, and they are turned over to the control tower after they have started their landing approach. Source 53, record 40, English,

OBS – [...] le contrôleur d'approche intermédiaire [...] assure la régulation par radar des aéronefs qu'il délivre, à la sortie de la pile d'attente, au contrôleur d'approche finale.
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...

hand over passports Source 84, record 15, English, hand over passports
Main entry terms, French délivrer les passeports Source 84, record 15, French, délivrer les passeports
remettre les passeports Source 84, record 15, French, remettre les passeports

OBS – Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Source 85, record 15, English, Observation 1 - hand over passports
OBS – Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.

hand-over at plant Source 91, record 19, English, hand-over at plant
Main entry terms, French mise à disposition usine Source 91, record 19, French, mise à disposition usine

hand over Source 102, record 24, English, hand over
Main entry terms, French rendre Source 102, record 24, French, rendre

DEF – Transmettre une fonction. Source 102, record 24, French, Definition 1 - rendre
CONT – Rendre le quart.

handover Source 110, record 30, English, handover
Main entry terms, French mise à disposition Source 111, record 30, French, mise à disposition

DEF – The process of delivering up the site and the works to the employer upon completion of a construction contract. Source 109, record 30, English,

CONT – A project consists of the following phases and stages: ... handover for operation.... Source 110, record 30, English, Context 1 - hand-over

CONT – Après l'acceptation mécanique, la mise à disposition correspond au transfert du Maître d'oeuvre au maître d'ouvrage, de la responsabilité dans l'utilisation de l'installation qui est prise en charge par le maître d'ouvrage pour débuter les opérations de démarrage. Source 112, record 30, French,

CONT – Il peut arriver que le maître de l'ouvrage soit dans l'obligation de demander qu'avant la réception des travaux relevant d'un corps d'état déterminé, tout ou partie des locaux dans lesquels ces travaux sont exécutés soient mis à sa disposition, pour permettre l'exécution des travaux relevant d'un autre corps d'état et confiés à une entreprise. Il y a lors "mise à disposition" sans réception préalable. La mise à disposition (...) donne obligatoirement lieu à l'établissement d'un état des lieux contradictoire avant et après la mise à disposition. Sous réserve des conséquences des malfaçons qui lui sont imputables, l'entrepreneur n'est pas responsable de la garde des ouvrages ou parties d'ouvrages pendant la durée de mise à disposition.
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...

From all these possibilities (transférer, delivrer, remettre, mise à disposition, rendre) I would prefer « délivrer »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2012-12-23 14:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you need a noun, you can substantivize alle verbs:

déliver => délivrance
transférer => transfert
remettre => remise
rendre => rendement

- Nous vous proposons cinq cabines sanitaires équipées d'une douche, d'un lavabo et d'un toilette aux normes en vigueur, avec délivrance de clé à la réception pour un plus grand confort.
http://www.marestang.com/articles-7/7-221-accueil-personnes-...

Normalement l'état des lieux de sortie se fait en même temps que la remise des clés.
Je comprends donc vos craintes.
Avez vous bien votre état des lieux d'entrée?
http://droit-finances.commentcamarche.net/forum/affich-43626...


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search