lagging mechanism

French translation: facteur ralentisseur certes, mais....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lagging mechanism
French translation:facteur ralentisseur certes, mais....
Entered by: Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche

13:34 Mar 9, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: lagging mechanism
Whilst being a *lagging mechanism*, accident investigation and analysis remains a systematic and pro-active approach to the continuous improvement of the company occupational health and safety system

Thanks.
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
facteur ralentisseur certes, mais....
Explanation:
malgré son effet ralentisseur l'analyse reste.....
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Merci :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bien que retardant les opérations
GILOU
3 +1facteur ralentisseur certes, mais....
polyglot45
4Bien que ralentissant les activités,
FX Fraipont (X)
4tout en étant un mécanisme traînant/lent, ...
François Begon
3tout en étant un mécanisme en aval
kashew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bien que ralentissant les activités,


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 326

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout en étant un mécanisme traînant/lent, ...


Explanation:
Une traduction possible

François Begon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bien que retardant les opérations


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facteur ralentisseur certes, mais....


Explanation:
malgré son effet ralentisseur l'analyse reste.....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: un frein pour l'activité
46 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout en étant un mécanisme en aval


Explanation:
= downstream: "If you are measuring “activity” (i.e. at a process level), it is more likely that you are using Leading Indicators. The closer you move to process inputs and activities, the closer you get to Leading Indicators of downstream, (Lagging) performance. If you are measuring aggregated effects, or outcomes, at an organisational level, you are more likely to be using Lagging Indicators."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-03-09 14:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe fonction/activité instead of mécanisme?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-03-09 15:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert & Collins Man etc. gives lagging indicators = indicateurs retardés d'activité.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-03-09 15:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rétroactif ?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search