lag time

French translation: temps mort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lag time
French translation:temps mort
Entered by: zkt

21:26 Oct 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Project management
English term or phrase: lag time
In addition, delays which are termed lead-time before an activity and lag-time after an activity, can be defined.

I have found in the Kudoz glossary "délai de réaction" for lead time.
If it was it what would be then lag time??
Thank you for your help
zkt
Lebanon
temps mort
Explanation:
GDT / Cybernétique :

dead time = temps mort n. m.

Définition :
The time interval between a change in the input variable and the initiation of the corresponding change in the output variable.

Sous-entrée(s) : .
synonyme(s)
lag time

Selected response from:

Arnold T.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Arnold
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temps mort
Arnold T.
4temps de réponse
cenek tomas
4décalage
kashew
4temps de réaction
Sébastien Ricciardi
4 -1délai de retard
Ellen Kraus
3 -1temps de latence
Matthieu Moroni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
délai de retard


Explanation:

sí je ne me trompe pas il y s´agit di délai de retard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-10-13 21:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should of course read s´agit du délai de retard

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, I don't believe the 'delay' being referred to hear is actually lateness, but simply the inherent delay after something is done before something else can happen...
28 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
temps de latence


Explanation:
.

Matthieu Moroni
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Right idea, though I'm afraid I'm hardly qualified to give an 'agree' as far as the actual FR term is concerned!
7 mins

disagree  kashew: Rob & Col give the reverse i.e. temps de latence = lead time
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temps mort


Explanation:
GDT / Cybernétique :

dead time = temps mort n. m.

Définition :
The time interval between a change in the input variable and the initiation of the corresponding change in the output variable.

Sous-entrée(s) : .
synonyme(s)
lag time



Arnold T.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Merci Arnold

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gayle !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temps de réaction


Explanation:
suggestion

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décalage


Explanation:
Term in Critical Path Analysis

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temps de réponse


Explanation:
Trouvé sur GDT.temps nécessaire avant qu' une activité ne prenne son rythme de croisière?

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search