skip lot process

French translation: procédé skip-lot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip lot process
French translation:procédé skip-lot
Entered by: kashew

13:20 Jul 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: skip lot process
Oracle's custom skip lot process does which of the following? (Select all that apply)
(A) Tracks inspection results with the Oracle applications
(B) Utilizes the approved supplier list to check and track inspection frequency
(C) Only updates inspection counter once per day for and item/supplier combination
xabi
Guadeloupe
procédé skip-lot
Explanation:
Les plans peuvent impliquer des techniques d'échantillonnage simple, double, séquentiel, en chaîne, multiple ou "skip lot". Avec des échantillons variables, ...
www.proqc.com/french/quality_terms_detail.php?id=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-20 20:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skip = sauter (echantillonner partiellement)
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procédé skip-lot
kashew
4procédé/plan d'échantillonnage discontinu par lots
Aude Sylvain
4procédure cesser d'échantillonner ( pour un / des lot(s)
Arnold T.


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure cesser d'échantillonner ( pour un / des lot(s)


Explanation:
Voir :

http://www.mineactionstandards.org/IMAS_archive/FinalNonEngl...

skip lot sampling / cesser d'échantillonner

Arnold T.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédé/plan d'échantillonnage discontinu par lots


Explanation:
- ... Echantillonnage continu - Echantillonnage discontinu par lots - Petits échantillons
http://archive.numdam.org/ARCHIVE/RSA/RSA_1958__6_4/RSA_1958...

- What is Skip Lot Sampling?
Skip Lot sampling means that only a fraction of the submitted lots are inspected...
http://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/pmc/section2/pmc27.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-20 16:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I forgot the most important part of the first ref. : "... continu - Echantillonnage discontinu par lots **(skip lot-sampling)** - Petits ..."

Aude Sylvain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procédé skip-lot


Explanation:
Les plans peuvent impliquer des techniques d'échantillonnage simple, double, séquentiel, en chaîne, multiple ou "skip lot". Avec des échantillons variables, ...
www.proqc.com/french/quality_terms_detail.php?id=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-20 20:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skip = sauter (echantillonner partiellement)

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
6 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search