what needs to be implemented

French translation: quelles sont les mesures à appliquer pour atteindre l'excellence...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what needs to be implemented to deliver excellence
French translation:quelles sont les mesures à appliquer pour atteindre l'excellence...
Entered by: DocteurPC

02:23 Feb 4, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / strategic planning, PPT presentation
English term or phrase: what needs to be implemented
What needs to be implemented to deliver excellence in the total supply process for the core business, e.g. resource plans, best in class processes, support systems?

ça fait partie d'une série de points, et je n'aime pas ma formulation - en plus, chaque point, commence de la même façon :
what needs...
what business...
ce genre de choses va bien en anglais, mais en français, ça donne quelque chose comme ça :
Qu’est-ce qui doit être exécuté pour livrer l’excellence dans la chaîne logistique totale pour la base de l’entreprise, soit la planification des ressources, être meilleur dans sa catégorie, et pour les systèmes de soutien?

commence à être un peu fatiguée ce soir ;-)

des suggestions? pas de derby de démolition svp ;-)
DocteurPC
Canada
quelles sont les mesures à appliquer pour atteindre l'excellence...
Explanation:
Ou encore "que doit-on prendre en compte ...." A mon avis tout dépend de la réponse qui suit..."mesures", "critères" etc...
Selected response from:

iol
France
Grading comment
oui, IOL, ça va très bien avec les réponses - merci pour toutes ces suggestions
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ce qui doit être mis en oeuvre
Huguette Matte
5 +1Critère d'application
MultiPro
3 +2Condition de mise en oeuvre
Michael Bastin
4Quelles sont les mesures nécessaires pour...
Marie-Andree Dionne
3quelles sont les mesures à appliquer pour atteindre l'excellence...
iol
3Que faut-il pour...?
Richard Benham
4 -1Ce qui doit etre mis en oeuvre
Annabelle Vergne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what needs to be implemented... (phrase)
ce qui doit être mis en oeuvre


Explanation:
simple suggestion

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annabelle Vergne
3 hrs
  -> Merci Annabelle

agree  Jacqueline Johnston
5 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: Since when do questions begin with "Ce qui"?
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what needs to be implemented... (phrase)
Condition de mise en oeuvre


Explanation:
Impératifs pour la mise en oeuvre/place:

pour éviter le "qu'est-ce que"

ou "Pour ...., il convient de ..."

La mise en oeuvre implique blabla

"pour livrer l’excellence" je dirais "pour tendre à la perfection"

enfin, quelques idées pour renverser tes phrases

Michael Bastin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
3 hrs

agree  PFB (X)
4 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: It's not about conditions for implementing things, it's about implementing things as a precondition for something else.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what needs to be implemented... (phrase)
Ce qui doit etre mis en oeuvre


Explanation:
et pour "deliver excellence" je dirais pour viser/atteindre l'excellence

Annabelle Vergne
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: The original is a question....
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what needs to be implemented... (phrase)
Que faut-il pour...?


Explanation:
The expression "needs to be implemented" is very heavy and clumsy and adds little or nothing. It is typical of the sort of overcharged language produced by these management-consultant drongoes who are in love with thier own voice. "What needs to be done" would have been better, or "What should we do", or "What does it take",.... There are many possibilities, very few of them as bad as "What needs to be implemented".

If you are in love with "imlemented", there's always "Que faut-il mettre en oeuvre pour ...?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-04 10:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Que faut-i faire pour ...?" Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-04 10:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops "faut-il".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MultiPro: with the tone and register.
4 hrs
  -> Well, the original is crap.I know it's not the translator's job to improve crap, but there's no law against it and sometimes it's easier.

agree  Marie-Andree Dionne
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what needs to be implemented... (phrase)
Critère d'application


Explanation:
C'est ce que mes clients utilisent pour leur présentation et dans leurs publications. Consultez Google où les exemples contextuels abondent beaucoup plus que "critère de mise en oeuvre" qui serait une option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-04 15:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For questions you can easily say:
Quel est le CRITÈRE à APPLIQUER ?


    Reference: http://www.lextenso.com/lextenso/site/chronique_file_copyrig...
MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delia Georgescu
1 hr

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
2 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: It's not about criteria, it's about what you have to do.//Your distinction is rubbish: clearly "what's to be done" and "what you have to do" are synonymous (you=one). Your totally unrefined answer has next to no relation to the sense of the original.
6 hrs
  -> It's about WHAT has to be done, not YOU... The answer is correct even if you misunderstood the refined French wording.// I don't answer to personal insults even though you can get away with breaking the KudoZ rules...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what needs to be implemented... (phrase)
quelles sont les mesures à appliquer pour atteindre l'excellence...


Explanation:
Ou encore "que doit-on prendre en compte ...." A mon avis tout dépend de la réponse qui suit..."mesures", "critères" etc...

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
oui, IOL, ça va très bien avec les réponses - merci pour toutes ces suggestions

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what needs to be implemented... (phrase)
Quelles sont les mesures nécessaires pour...


Explanation:
Un choix de plus...

Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search