public displays of daring

French translation: démonstrations publiques d'audace

08:34 Jun 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: public displays of daring
Dans une liste de facteurs influant négativement sur une culture d'entreprise en matière de sécurité (norme britannique), l'entrée suivante (qui n'a aucun rapport avec celle d'avant et celle d'après) me laisse perplexe. Existe-t-il une notion de public displays of daring qui m'échapperait ? La ligne :

*situations that present opportunities for ego enhancement, for exemple, public displays of daring.*

Merci d'avance !
Adrien Esparron
French translation:démonstrations publiques d'audace
Explanation:
Modeste proposition...
Selected response from:

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Grading comment
Merci d'avoir par modestie suscité la clairvoyance !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5démonstrations publiques d'audace
Marie-Cécile Wouters
4bravado en publique
Paul Hirsh
4accès d'insouciance/d'imprudence
Glen McCulley
3manifestations publiques de son esprit audacieux
laurem


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
démonstrations publiques d'audace


Explanation:
Modeste proposition...

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci d'avoir par modestie suscité la clairvoyance !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Oui, je crois qu'en gros c'est faire le con devant ses collègues !
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  hirselina: Tout à fait!
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mark Edmundson
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini: Oui, ou démonstrations publiques de hardiesse.
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manifestations publiques de son esprit audacieux


Explanation:
.

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bravado en publique


Explanation:
ou démonstrations publiques de bravado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-09 08:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prendre des risques pour la frime


Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: attention, 'en public', pas 'en publique'... :-))
4 hrs
  -> merci Sandra, je ferai attention al'avenir :^)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accès d'insouciance/d'imprudence


Explanation:
étant donné leur nature 'negative-impacting'...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search