Diversity Cases

French translation: Causes relevant de la diversité, de compétence en matière de diversité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diversity cases
French translation:Causes relevant de la diversité, de compétence en matière de diversité
Entered by: Germaine

12:41 May 16, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Diversity Cases
CIVIL COVER SHEET
The JS 44 civil cover sheet and the information contained herein neither replace nor supplement the filing and service of pleadings or other papers as required by law, except as provided by local rules of court This form, approved by the Judicial Conference of the United States in September 1974, is required for the use of the Clerk of Court for the purpose of initiating the civil docket sheet.
(SEE INSTRUCTIONS ON NEXT PAGE OF THIS FORM.)

(b) County of Residence of First Listed Plaintiff
County of Residence of First Listed Defendant

II.
BASIS OF JURISDICTION (Place an "X" in One Box Only)
III.
CITIZENSHIP OF PRINCIPAL PARTIES
(Place an "X" In One Box for Plaint and One Box for Defendant)
(For Diversity Cases Only)

- U.S. Government Plaintiff

- Federal Question (U.S. Government Not a Parly)

- Diversity (indicate citizenship of parties)
NikkoTh
Causes relevant de la diversité, de compétence en matière de diversité
Explanation:
II. FONDEMENT DE LA COMPÉTENCE (marquez une seule case d’un « X »)
4 Diversité
III. CITOYENNETÉ DES PARTIES PRINCIPALES
(Causes relevant de la diversité seulement)
VI. CAUSE D’ACTION
Citez le droit civil des États-Unis en vertu duquel vous poursuivez (Ne citez pas les lois du for à moins [d’un cas] [d'une situation] de diversité)
II. Compétence. (…) Diversité de citoyenneté. (4) Ceci renvoie aux poursuites [intentées] en vertu du 28 U.S.C., par. 1332, lorsque les parties sont citoyens d’états différents.


Je tiens pour acquis qu’il s’agit du formulaire suivant :
https://www.uscourts.gov/sites/default/files/js044.pdf
où la « diversité » repose strictement sur la citoyenneté ou le lieu de résidence des parties, lesquels déterminent le tribunal compétent. (Le terme "diversité" ne vise pas la nature de la poursuite en soi, qui pourrait être une poursuite en discrimination comme en n'importe quoi d'autre.)

…il existe deux moyens de soumettre une affaire à une juridiction fédérale aux Etats-Unis: par l'intermédiaire d'une «question fédérale», et en cas de «diversité»… c'est à dire où une compétence fédérale est invoquée du seul fait que les parties sont résidentes d'états différents… Les procédures en cas de diversité… les affaires de diversité… compétence en matière de diversité…
https://assets.hcch.net/docs/287f1721-3c01-4085-a43c-26f8f56...

un peu comme, aux Etats-Unis, la saisine des tribunaux fédéraux dans des situations de «diversity of citizenship» (diversité de résidence des plaideurs)
https://archive-ouverte.unige.ch/files/downloads/0/0/1/3/5/1...

Diversité : le pouvoir de décider des cas entre les citoyens d'États différents
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Article_III_de_la_Constitution...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Causes relevant de la diversité, de compétence en matière de diversité
Germaine
4 -1[cas de] discrimination illégale
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
La "diversité" dont on parle
Germaine

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diversity cases
[cas de] discrimination illégale


Explanation:
That's what it is in actual fact.

As not all forms of discrimination are illegal I think that "illégale" should be added.

THAT would definitely be a criminal offence.

Alternatively, you could always try some linguistic contortions / acrobatics just to stay close the original euphemism - I wouldn't.



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Ça n'a rien à voir.
1 min
  -> Yes, I assumed too quickly the meaning.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Causes relevant de la diversité, de compétence en matière de diversité


Explanation:
II. FONDEMENT DE LA COMPÉTENCE (marquez une seule case d’un « X »)
4 Diversité
III. CITOYENNETÉ DES PARTIES PRINCIPALES
(Causes relevant de la diversité seulement)
VI. CAUSE D’ACTION
Citez le droit civil des États-Unis en vertu duquel vous poursuivez (Ne citez pas les lois du for à moins [d’un cas] [d'une situation] de diversité)
II. Compétence. (…) Diversité de citoyenneté. (4) Ceci renvoie aux poursuites [intentées] en vertu du 28 U.S.C., par. 1332, lorsque les parties sont citoyens d’états différents.


Je tiens pour acquis qu’il s’agit du formulaire suivant :
https://www.uscourts.gov/sites/default/files/js044.pdf
où la « diversité » repose strictement sur la citoyenneté ou le lieu de résidence des parties, lesquels déterminent le tribunal compétent. (Le terme "diversité" ne vise pas la nature de la poursuite en soi, qui pourrait être une poursuite en discrimination comme en n'importe quoi d'autre.)

…il existe deux moyens de soumettre une affaire à une juridiction fédérale aux Etats-Unis: par l'intermédiaire d'une «question fédérale», et en cas de «diversité»… c'est à dire où une compétence fédérale est invoquée du seul fait que les parties sont résidentes d'états différents… Les procédures en cas de diversité… les affaires de diversité… compétence en matière de diversité…
https://assets.hcch.net/docs/287f1721-3c01-4085-a43c-26f8f56...

un peu comme, aux Etats-Unis, la saisine des tribunaux fédéraux dans des situations de «diversity of citizenship» (diversité de résidence des plaideurs)
https://archive-ouverte.unige.ch/files/downloads/0/0/1/3/5/1...

Diversité : le pouvoir de décider des cas entre les citoyens d'États différents
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Article_III_de_la_Constitution...


Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
11 hrs
  -> Merci, ph-b.

agree  Daryo: good research - proves well that even if the assumed meaning seems to fit perfectly in the context, the term might still mean something else.
21 hrs
  -> Quand on parle de formulaires et de procédures, il est toujours bon d'aller vérifier à la source. Merci, Daryo.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: La "diversité" dont on parle

Reference information:
DIVERSITY CASES: are cases where the Plaintiff and Defendant are citizens of different states and the amount in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000., exclusive of interest and costs.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, a case in which a citizen of one State sues a citizen of another State or nation and the amount at stake is more than $75,000 is a diversity of citizenship case. In a diversity of citizenship case, no defendant may be a citizen of the same State as any plaintiff.
http://www.mad.uscourts.gov/general/pdf/StepByStepEnglish.pd...

In the law of the United States, diversity jurisdiction is a form of subject-matter jurisdiction in civil procedure in which a United States district court in the federal judiciary has the power to hear a civil case when the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 and where the persons that are parties are "diverse" in citizenship or state of incorporation (for corporations being legal persons), which generally indicates that they differ in state and/or nationality. Diversity jurisdiction and federal-question jurisdiction (jurisdiction over issues arising under federal law) constitute the two primary categories of subject matter jurisdiction in U.S. federal courts.
The United States Constitution, in Article III, § 2, gives the Congress the power to permit federal courts to hear diversity cases through legislation authorizing such jurisdiction. The provision was included because the Framers of the Constitution were concerned that when a case is filed in one state, and it involves parties from that state and another state, the state court might be biased toward the party from that state.[1] Congress first exercised that power and granted federal trial circuit courts diversity jurisdiction in the Judiciary Act of 1789. Diversity jurisdiction is currently codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1332.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diversity_jurisdiction

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 728




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search