offender’s license

French translation: libération conditionnelle / mise en liberté sous condition (d'un détenu)

23:24 Apr 25, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: offender’s license
The whole sentence is "You are entitled to know certain information, and you are entitled to request additional conditions to an offender’s license relating to you and/or your family."
It is about a letter sent to a victim informing that the offender will be released on licence.
I was thinking to use : "libération conditionnelle", but I would like to have other opinion
Frederic Audebrand
United Kingdom
French translation:libération conditionnelle / mise en liberté sous condition (d'un détenu)
Explanation:

https://www.prisonersfamilies.org/licence-conditions/

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libération_conditionnelle
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1libération conditionnelle / mise en liberté sous condition (d'un détenu)
Daryo
4Libération sous contrainte du coupable
Hugues Roumier
3 -1permission ou autorisation (de sortie)
Cathy Rosamond
3 -1Libération de délinquant
Yassine El Bouknify


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Libération de délinquant


Explanation:
Libération de délinquant

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the whole point of being "released on licence" is that the offender IS NOT really "free" - there are some conditions imposed by the "licence" // takes 5 sec to check: https://www.prisonersfamilies.org/licence-conditions/
8 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libération conditionnelle / mise en liberté sous condition (d'un détenu)


Explanation:

https://www.prisonersfamilies.org/licence-conditions/

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libération_conditionnelle

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hugues Roumier: this is Conditional release , or statutory release
38 mins
  -> Comparing the content of the two references is too complicated? BTW what would be a "conditional release/statutory relase" in UK?? You did notice that it's about UK, did you?

agree  Germaine
13 hrs

agree  erwan-l
1 day 7 hrs

disagree  GILOU: surtraduit
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Bridget Jean
2 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
permission ou autorisation (de sortie)


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Au vu des différents niveaux de permissions ou d'autorisations de sortie en Grande-Bretagne ou au Canada, les termes "permission" ou "autorisation" seraient peut-être plus neutres (le terme "parole" n'étant pas utilisé dans cette phrase).
Cf. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/licence-conditions-and-ho...
https://www.csc-scc.gc.ca/parole/002007-0002-fr.shtml
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Release_on_licence

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the point is not in a "neutral" translation, but in an accurate one // "permission ou autorisation (de sortie)" would associate with the prisoner being authorised to go out for a day (and come back), not with "release on licence"
9 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Je suis d'accord avec Daryo là-dessus. Ça ne va pas!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libération sous contrainte du coupable


Explanation:
https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F34150

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-26 00:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble important de conserver le terme d' "offender" dans cette phrase, autrement la traduction n'est pas fidele.


Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F34150

    https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F34150
Hugues Roumier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: on "libère" (même si c'est une "liberté assortie de conditions") un détenu // si le coupable n'est pas en prison pour une raison quelconque, impossible de le "libérer" (sauf dans une logique alternative/parallèle...)
8 hrs

neutral  Germaine: C'est éminemment Français et particulièrement équivoque, surtout quand vous utlisez "coupable" plutôt que détenu (= libération forcée du coupable). En common law (et même dans le Québec civiliste!), ça s'appelle une libération conditionnelle..
13 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search