to administer your employment

French translation: être en mesure de gérer votre contrat de travail

20:38 Jul 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / GDPR
English term or phrase: to administer your employment
Bonjour,

Je ne suis pas sure de la traduction pour "to administer your employment".
"...laws and regulations and for our legitimate interest of being able to administer your employment.."
Est ce qu'il y a mieux que "pratiques administratives liées à votre poste" ?

Merci.
Séverine torralba
United States
French translation:être en mesure de gérer votre contrat de travail
Explanation:

Closer to the ST, but unnecessarily long:

être en mesure de gérer notre relation avec vous en tant qu'employeur

here "employment" is the relationship between the employer and the employee, to make it short "contrat de travail" is precise enough, as this relationship is expressed through a "contract of employment".


our legitimate interest of being able to administer your employment
=
notre intérêt légitime d'être en mesure de gérer votre contrat de travail
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... notre intérêt légitime de pouvoir administrer votre emploi
Ghislaine Delorme
4être en mesure de gérer votre contrat de travail
Daryo
4 -1gérer votre dossier d'emploi
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gérer votre dossier d'emploi


Explanation:
I say 'dossier d'emploi' because GDPR contains all the information relating to an employee.


What constitutes personal data?

The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’, meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier. This definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, identification number, location data or online identifier, reflecting changes in technology and the way organisations collect information about people.

https://eugdpr.org/

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "GDPR contains all the information relating to an employee"???? GDPR is a set of privacy rules, contains only "rules" // "employment" is the relationship between the employer and the employee, NOT a set of data in the form of a "dossier".
7 hrs
  -> Each employee has a file.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being able to administer your employment
être en mesure de gérer votre contrat de travail


Explanation:

Closer to the ST, but unnecessarily long:

être en mesure de gérer notre relation avec vous en tant qu'employeur

here "employment" is the relationship between the employer and the employee, to make it short "contrat de travail" is precise enough, as this relationship is expressed through a "contract of employment".


our legitimate interest of being able to administer your employment
=
notre intérêt légitime d'être en mesure de gérer votre contrat de travail

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre réponse :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  GILOU: administrer et gérer, vous ne percevez pas la différence subtile apparemment....
2 days 2 hrs
  -> essayer de couper les cheveux en quatre dans le sens de la longueur est d'une subtilité ... trop subtile?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... notre intérêt légitime de pouvoir administrer votre emploi


Explanation:
Je traduirais votre fragment de phrase ainsi: et pour notre intérêt légitime de pouvoir administrer votre emploi..."

Ghislaine Delorme
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
1 hr

agree  GILOU
14 hrs

disagree  Daryo: traduction littérale - pas un seul exemple de "administrer l'emploi" sur la Toile - pas très rassurant?
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search