entry into the legal status of marriage

French translation: l'acte juridique établissant le mariage civil [des parties]

07:37 May 21, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: entry into the legal status of marriage
the parties' entry into the legal status of marriage as recognized in the State of New York.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:l'acte juridique établissant le mariage civil [des parties]
Explanation:
The English phrase sounds like it is simply describing, in a legalistic way, the time or fact of the parties' legal marriage ("...as of July 13th, 2010, the date of the parties' entry into the legal status of marriage as recognized in the State of New York..."). You see sentences like this in court documents (e.g., divorce filings or judgments), immigration documents where one spouse is foreign, etc.

Alternative: l'union légale des parties. Any variation on this theme could work as long as it sounds legalistic and official in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-05-21 17:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So if the phrase comes after a date, then: "...date de l'acte juridique établissant le mariage civil" or whatever. The right turn of phrase depends on what precedes it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2019-05-22 17:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that Sylvie has explained that this is from a prenup, I have an alternative translation (see discussion).

Since it's a prenup, it's not about what a judge or the law does (l'acte juridique); it's about what they do to create a new legal status. They each have to do something (in this case, marry each other) to provide consideration for the prenup; that's what makes the prenup a valid contract under US law.

So I would propose, "l'acte de se marier l'un à l'autre." Or "l'une à l'autre" if the noun is "parties" (f.) to the contract.

It's not nearly as convoluted as the English, but legalese is the one area where English is often more convoluted than French. There's no need to make it convoluted when a French legal document probably wouldn't say this in a convoluted way.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accès au statut (juridique) du mariage
Michael Confais (X)
4 +1l'acte juridique établissant le mariage civil [des parties]
Eliza Hall
4acquisition du statut juridique de couple marié
Daryo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accès au statut (juridique) du mariage


Explanation:


"accéder à la sécurité et à la stabilité liées au statut du mariage."
(n° 7 dans la liste sur le site web)
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexteArticle.do?idArtic...


"sans remettre profondément en cause le statut du mariage et l’accès à la parenté."
(dernier paragraphe sur le site web)
https://www.unaf.fr/spip.php?article15238

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X): «...accéder au statut du mariage...»[MODIF]J'avais compris « accéder au statut du mariage » comme « accéder au statut d'époux ». Eliza pourrait bien avoir soulevé qchose.
8 mins
  -> Merci, Ph_B !

agree  Axelle Hawkins
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Axelle !

disagree  Eliza Hall: The Ph_B link doesn't work, so I can't confirm, but I think "accès" doesn't quite match "entry." Entry into marriage = getting married. Not just having access to the possibility of legally marrying, but actually entering into marriage.
6 hrs

neutral  Yann Perrin: The examples provided do not confirm your suggestion properly.
7 hrs

agree  Franck Sarrazin
23 hrs
  -> Merci, Franck !

1 day 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition du statut juridique de couple marié


Explanation:
entry into the legal status of marriage as recognized in the State of New York
=
acquisition du statut juridique de couple marié, tel que reconnu dans l'État de New York



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 254

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'acte juridique établissant le mariage civil [des parties]


Explanation:
The English phrase sounds like it is simply describing, in a legalistic way, the time or fact of the parties' legal marriage ("...as of July 13th, 2010, the date of the parties' entry into the legal status of marriage as recognized in the State of New York..."). You see sentences like this in court documents (e.g., divorce filings or judgments), immigration documents where one spouse is foreign, etc.

Alternative: l'union légale des parties. Any variation on this theme could work as long as it sounds legalistic and official in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-05-21 17:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So if the phrase comes after a date, then: "...date de l'acte juridique établissant le mariage civil" or whatever. The right turn of phrase depends on what precedes it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2019-05-22 17:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that Sylvie has explained that this is from a prenup, I have an alternative translation (see discussion).

Since it's a prenup, it's not about what a judge or the law does (l'acte juridique); it's about what they do to create a new legal status. They each have to do something (in this case, marry each other) to provide consideration for the prenup; that's what makes the prenup a valid contract under US law.

So I would propose, "l'acte de se marier l'un à l'autre." Or "l'une à l'autre" if the noun is "parties" (f.) to the contract.

It's not nearly as convoluted as the English, but legalese is the one area where English is often more convoluted than French. There's no need to make it convoluted when a French legal document probably wouldn't say this in a convoluted way.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: c'est un contrat prénuptial..

Asker: il s'agit effectivement de "se marier" tout court mais la phrase est un peu alambiquée..

Asker: Consideration for this Agreement includes, without limitation, (a) all the promises and agreements set forth herein, (b) the Parties' entry into the legal status of marriage Voila ce qui précède la phrase ... pas de date ..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X): Effectivement. J'avais compris « accéder au statut du mariage » comme « accéder au statut d'époux ».
51 mins
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search