act of the shareholders

French translation: l'acte des actionnaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:act of the shareholders
French translation:l'acte des actionnaires
Entered by: Eric77

07:41 Apr 24, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / Statuts de société
English term or phrase: act of the shareholders
Bonjour à tous,

dans le contexte ci-dessous, comment traduisez-vous act:

Except as otherwise required by applicable law, the vote of a majority of the shareholders present in person or by proxy at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the shareholders.

Merci à tous

Anne
Anne-Elisabeth Schweitzer
Greece
l'acte des actionnaires
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/other/464821-sh...

... doit être effectué par les actionnaires
Selected response from:

Eric77
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'acte des actionnaires
Eric77
4 -2[le vote ....] sera considéré comme l'acte / la décision des actionnaires
Daryo


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'acte des actionnaires


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/other/464821-sh...

... doit être effectué par les actionnaires

Eric77
Cameroon
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Your explanation is totally off the mark - before just using someone else's wrong answer as "explanation" it might be worth checking how it would fit with the beginning of the sentence...
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Merci GILOU

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
[the vote ...] shall be the act of the shareholders.
[le vote ....] sera considéré comme l'acte / la décision des actionnaires


Explanation:

[the vote of a majority of the shareholders present in person or by proxy at a meeting at which a quorum is present]

shall be the act of the shareholders.

Here "act" is used here as a synonym for "decision" - i.e. the result of a vote conducted according to the rules will be "the decision" of the shareholders as a group.

You can safely replace "l'acte" by "la décision", or leave "l'acte".
"la décision" is more straightforward but it should make no difference for the intended audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-24 13:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an act / un acte both in EN and FR can mean two completely different things:

- some doing / action as in "act of commission"

OR

- a written document spelling out some decision, or some laws / regulations as in "Acts of Parliament"

As for the intended meaning in this sentence, you don't need more than the basics of Company law to see which meaning can make any sense:

"the result of a vote ..." is what is the decision of all shareholders as a group THAT is just plain vanilla most usual decision making in a Company having shareholders;
OTOH
the idea that "the vote by shareholders" is what is "teh act" in the sense of "the action they must perform" holds no water.

"le vote ... doit être effectué par les actionnaires" would be just a pointless tautology, and here become total nonsense when combined with "Except as otherwise required by applicable law" as there are no laws whatsoever anywhere that would allow anyone else but the shareholders to vote when a Company needs to take a decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 mins (2019-04-26 07:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and here becomes total nonsense ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eric77: "l'acte / la décision des actionnaires" = "l'acte des actionnaires"
7 mins
  -> there is no point giving ANY answer with a completely wrong explanation - even if it happens to be the right one (gives the impression of just being a lucky guess) it only creates confusion // ever heard of "half-truths being worst than outright lies" ?

disagree  GILOU: vous mettez disagree pour l'acte des actionnaires et vous l'utilisez dans votre réponse, ça me laisse perplexe !
1 day 22 hrs
  -> When your method is to just lift a term from some MT without blinking, why would you need giving ANY explanations - or, what a horror and annoyance, expecting an explanation that makes sense for the specific context of the ST? Waste of time, surely?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search