accelerated obligation

French translation: obligation exigible de manière anticipée/immédiatement

20:50 Feb 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: accelerated obligation
Notwithstanding any term to the contrary in any Relevant Agreement, each Relevant Agreement is amended to include X as an office through which X may act and (where relevant and following notice) to which transactions and/or services may be booked (such amendment, the Amendment), provided however, the Amendment will be deemed not to have been made to a Relevant Agreement if such Amendment, at the time it would otherwise become effective, would result in:
(i) an event of default or termination event (howsoever described) under such Relevant Agreement or any agreement or other documentation related to such Relevant Agreement to which a branch or affiliate of X is a party, or an event that could give rise to such an event of default or termination event with the giving of notice or the lapse of time or both; (ii) a breach of covenant, warranty or representation by either party under such Relevant Agreement or any documentation related to such Relevant Agreement (other than any covenant from X to you with respect to transfer); (iii) obligations under such Relevant Agreement becoming accelerated, contingent, set off or netted
A♠T
France
French translation:obligation exigible de manière anticipée/immédiatement
Explanation:
A definition of "obligation acceleration" can be found Under:
https://definedterm.com/obligation_acceleration
Selected response from:

Evelyne Schoeser
Germany
Grading comment
merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obligation exigible de manière anticipée/immédiatement
Evelyne Schoeser
4l'obligation accélérée
Daryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligation exigible de manière anticipée/immédiatement


Explanation:
A definition of "obligation acceleration" can be found Under:
https://definedterm.com/obligation_acceleration

Evelyne Schoeser
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: Exigible immédiatement is common: https://www.bernierfournieravocats.com/blog/2017/06/29/lopti...
7 hrs

neutral  Daryo: "de manière anticipée" could work but there is a shorter variant // "immédiatement" doesn't say whether it was supposed to be due right now/at this date from the beginning or it has become due right now instead of some later initial term=> can't work.
2 days 23 hrs

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'obligation accélérée


Explanation:

Annuaire de la Commission des Nations Unies pour le droit commercial international, 1987, volume XVIII

71. L'avis qui a prévalu était que la proposition était dans l'ensemble acceptable. Toutefois, diverses proposi- tions ont été faites pour la modifier. S'agissant de l'alinéa b du paragraphe 2 de l'article 43, la Commission a décidé d'ajouter, après les mots "à échéance déterminée", le membre de phrase "autre qu'une lettre payable à vue", compte tenu de la décision de la Commission selon laquelle le refus d'acceptation d'une lettre payable à vue ne donnait pas un droit de recours au porteur (voir plus loin, par. 210). Au sujet d'une proposition visant à supprimer la mention du protêt à l'alinéa b du paragraphe 2 de l'article 43, la Commission a décidé de maintenir cette mention étant donné que, s'agissant de l'obligation accélérée du garant du tiré en cas de refus d'acceptation, il était utile d'exiger un protêt afin de prouver que la lettre avait fait l'objet d'un refus par non-acceptation (voir également la décision prise à propos de l'article 68, plus loin, par. 284)

www.uncitral.org/pdf/french/yearbooks/yb-1987-f/yb_1987_f.p...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search