undertaken an obligation towards the plaintiff

French translation: engagement librement assumé d'une partie envers le plaignant

19:20 Jan 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Droit
English term or phrase: undertaken an obligation towards the plaintiff
In respect to contracts, one has first of all to point out that the concept of “contract” is construed under the Brussels Convention independently of any particular national law and defined has an transaction between parties who have voluntarily undertaken an obligation towards the plaintiff. By art. 5.1 the plaintiff has an option between the jurisdiction of the domicile of the defendant and the jurisdiction of the place of performance of the relevant contractual obligation. If the action is based on a single obligation, one has to locate its place of performance by reference of the substantive law which governs the obligation under the choice of law rules of the country whose court is seized8. If the plaintiff makes in the same action several claims based on different obligations from the same contract, jurisdiction belongs to the court of the place of performance of the most important obligation.
Adamhans
Russian Federation
French translation:engagement librement assumé d'une partie envers le plaignant
Explanation:
"...a transaction between parties who have voluntarily undertaken an obligation towards the plaintiff" becomes either:

"...une transaction entre des parties qui comprend un engagement librement assumé d'une partie envers le plaignant," or


"...une transaction entre des parties dont l'une aurait librement assumé un engagement envers le plaignant."

See Germaine's citation to the ECJ Handt decision in the discussion. This proposed translation is based on that but uses the frankly awkward phrasing in the OP's text, although this translation improves the awkward phrasing by removing the nonsensical suggestion that a contract is defined as being between three or more parties.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5engagement librement assumé d'une partie envers le plaignant
Eliza Hall
4 +1qui se sont librement engagées envers le demandeur
Anne Longuet
4des transactions entre parties qui ont de leur plein gré pris sur soi des obligations envers ...
Daryo


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction between parties who have voluntarily undertaken an obligation towards the plaintiff
des transactions entre parties qui ont de leur plein gré pris sur soi des obligations envers ...


Explanation:
des transactions entre parties qui ont de leur plein gré pris sur soi des obligations envers la la demanderesse

this ST is about litigation, so there is unavoidably a "plaintiff" somewhere in the story.

And there are also other parties that have "undertaken [contractual] obligations" towards this plaintiff.

"voluntarily" is there just to remind that no one forced anyone into the contract (=> "liberty of contracting" - or not contracting) - otherwise it wouldn't be a "contract".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: "pris sur soi" n’est pas à sa place ici. Par ailleurs, en général, quand le texte cite une source, on cherche la traduction la plus proche posssible de la source en question.// Il faudrait écrire "...pris sur elles" et ça resterait bizarre en contexte
22 hrs
  -> OK - there is already a better sounding translation - still this is certainly not wrong.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[voluntarily] undertaken an obligation towards the plaintiff
engagement librement assumé d'une partie envers le plaignant


Explanation:
"...a transaction between parties who have voluntarily undertaken an obligation towards the plaintiff" becomes either:

"...une transaction entre des parties qui comprend un engagement librement assumé d'une partie envers le plaignant," or


"...une transaction entre des parties dont l'une aurait librement assumé un engagement envers le plaignant."

See Germaine's citation to the ECJ Handt decision in the discussion. This proposed translation is based on that but uses the frankly awkward phrasing in the OP's text, although this translation improves the awkward phrasing by removing the nonsensical suggestion that a contract is defined as being between three or more parties.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: mais "...une transaction entre parties qui ont librement assumé un engagement envers le demandeur/plaignant" (pas "dont l’une", ce qui fausse aussi la notion de contrat - See discussion.
17 mins

agree  Ph_B (X): avec la 1e traduction. C'est ce que dit le texte. Quoi qu'en pense la juriste - however learned she may be - elle doit ici céder le pas à la traductrice. C'est une traduction qui est demandée (avec éventuellement une note expl. de la traductrice).
7 hrs
  -> Agreed, but I would first ask the client if they sent the right version and want the errors translated as-is.

agree  Chakib Roula
10 hrs

agree  B D Finch
13 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: ou bien "envers la partie demanderesse"
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui se sont librement engagées envers le demandeur


Explanation:
terminologie récurrente en droit français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-01-16 14:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je traduirais ainsi même si erreur dans le texte source

Anne Longuet
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search