behavior

French translation: silence, silence ou inaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behavior
French translation:silence, silence ou inaction
Entered by: Germaine

10:30 Nov 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / puchase conditions
English term or phrase: behavior
Dear all,

I am translating these puchase conditions and here comes this sentence:

We reserve the right to amend our General Conditions of Purchase from time to time. Contractor agrees to
the sole applicability of the amended General Conditions of Purchase if and to the extent he does not object in
writing within one week after delivery and if we pointed out the consequences of his behavior when making the
announcement of the changed General Conditions of Purchase.

I can't see any link between the first part and the second of this sentence. Why are we talking about the Contractor's behavior pointed out by the Client when announcing the changes in the Purchase conditions?
My try:
"Le Signataire accepte d’appliquer les conditions générales d’achat modifiées dans la mesure où il ne s’y oppose pas par écrit dans un délai d’une semaine après qu’elles lui ont été envoyées et si nous avons souligné les conséquences de son comportement....?"

Merci pour votre aide
VeroniquePhelut
silence, silence ou inaction
Explanation:
[Le Contractant] [L’Acheteur] accepte que seules s’appliquent les conditions générales d’achat modifiées s’il ne s’y oppose pas par écrit dans le délai d’une semaine après réception de l’avis de modification et si cet avis précise les conséquences d’un silence de sa part.

Puisqu’on parle d’un avis écrit, je m’en tiens à "silence", mais on trouve aussi « d’un silence ou d’une inaction ».

Dans un arrêt du 24 mai 2005, la Cour de cassation a estimé que « si, en principe, le silence ne vaut pas à lui seul acceptation, il n’en est pas de même lorsque les circonstances permettent de donner à ce silence la signification d’une acceptation »
https://aurelienbamde.com/2017/01/27/le-regime-juridique-de-...

…Passé ce délai, le silence du fournisseur vaudra acceptation pure et simple de l’intégralité des présentes conditions générales d’achat.
http://www.fonderie-de-gentilly.com/FR/index.awp?A8

Le Fournisseur déclare expressément par les présentes qu’à défaut d’accord expresse de sa part en sens contraire (i) l’absence de réserves sur la commande ne saurait se déduire de son inaction ou de son silence,…
https://www.alynox-alcen.com/fr/conditions-generales-de-vent...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5silence, silence ou inaction
Germaine
5 -2attitude
Mohamed Hosni
4 -1les conséquences de son comportement / les conséquences de ses réponses possibles à la notification
Daryo
4 -2son initiative
Marcombes
3 -2droits et obligations
said Lemonnier


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
droits et obligations


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'informer en quoi les modifications aux conditions générales ont des conséquence sur ce que le client peut et doit faire.

said Lemonnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That would, of course, be the case... but it's not actually what 'behavior' is being used to mean here.
51 mins

disagree  Daryo: ways too general - like translating "sports car of the model XYZ, rolled out of the production line the year YYYY, with optional gadgets A, B and C, but not D and E" by the whole of "un véhicule"
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consequences of his behavior
les conséquences de son comportement / les conséquences de ses réponses possibles à la notification


Explanation:
We reserve the right to amend our General Conditions of Purchase from time to time. Contractor agrees to the sole applicability of the amended General Conditions of Purchase if and to the extent he does not object in writing within one week after delivery and if we pointed out the consequences of his behavior when making the announcement of the changed General Conditions of Purchase.

Le Fournisseur accepte que seules seront applicables les Conditions générales d'achat [telles que] modifiées, dans la mesure où il n'a présenté aucune objection par écrit dans un délai d'une semaine après notification [des amendements] et que nous avons inclus dans notre notification des amendements aux Conditions générales de vente un avertissement concernant les conséquences de son comportement [/ de ses réponses possibles à la notification (des amendements)].

even the most literal translation "les conséquences de son comportement" could do, not really wrong - just clumsy.

otherwise:

"les conséquences de ses réponses possibles à la notification"

IOW if we put a warning in our "notification of changes to the T&C ..." that the absence of any response will mean tacit acceptation of the changes, and you don't react - ONLY the amended T&C will be applicable henceforth, no ifs, no buts ...



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Dario ! I mean, I could never have found this meaning myself, I still find the English so awfully written. I think you are right in the suggestion you 've given. Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: To "object in writing", en FR, c’est un geste, une action, pas une façon d’être; http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/comportement. Contractor is asked to object if he disagrees. What happen if there’s no objection/answer? Btw, "amendement" applies to laws.// ?
5 hrs
  -> p

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: As before, very long suggestions .
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Truly and deeply sorry for overstretching your attention span ...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silence, silence ou inaction


Explanation:
[Le Contractant] [L’Acheteur] accepte que seules s’appliquent les conditions générales d’achat modifiées s’il ne s’y oppose pas par écrit dans le délai d’une semaine après réception de l’avis de modification et si cet avis précise les conséquences d’un silence de sa part.

Puisqu’on parle d’un avis écrit, je m’en tiens à "silence", mais on trouve aussi « d’un silence ou d’une inaction ».

Dans un arrêt du 24 mai 2005, la Cour de cassation a estimé que « si, en principe, le silence ne vaut pas à lui seul acceptation, il n’en est pas de même lorsque les circonstances permettent de donner à ce silence la signification d’une acceptation »
https://aurelienbamde.com/2017/01/27/le-regime-juridique-de-...

…Passé ce délai, le silence du fournisseur vaudra acceptation pure et simple de l’intégralité des présentes conditions générales d’achat.
http://www.fonderie-de-gentilly.com/FR/index.awp?A8

Le Fournisseur déclare expressément par les présentes qu’à défaut d’accord expresse de sa part en sens contraire (i) l’absence de réserves sur la commande ne saurait se déduire de son inaction ou de son silence,…
https://www.alynox-alcen.com/fr/conditions-generales-de-vent...


Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X)
24 mins
  -> Merci, ph-b.

disagree  Daryo: * le Vendeur * - these are T&C imposed by the Buyer on the Seller // about right, but amounts to rewriting the ST quite extensively, with the danger of "adding" unintended "nuances" that could lose a litigation => "handle with care" // CL5? no way!
1 hr
  -> ok // This is a translation (in French), not a dictation. To add "nuances", I would have used "est réputé"// CL5, yes. This is quite standard - selon mon expérience.

agree  GILOU
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilou.

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: How can be silent when he is making announcement !?.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> The person making the announcement is not the person being silent. "A" makes the announcement; "B" does not answer; "B" is silent.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
son initiative


Explanation:
Il me semble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2018-11-23 13:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si nous lui avons fait des objections sur les conséquences de cette initiative.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The 'behavior' in this instance would be 'failure to raise objections' — which could hardly be referred to as an 'inititative( — the absence thereof, perhaps!
18 hrs

disagree  Daryo: industrial action = workers not working // I don't think that applying the same logic here would work!
22 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
attitude


Explanation:
"behavior " can be translated also into (attitude ) and that it is the case in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-11-24 09:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disagree, and explanation not convincing the context.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This couldn't possibly be the meaning required here, and in any caqse, is not the sort of term one would want to find in a contract.
22 mins
  -> Disagree, and explanation not convincing the context.

disagree  Daryo: you seem to have your own homegrown definition of what is "context", not exactly the generally accepted one ...
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search