discharge

French translation: s'acquitter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge
French translation:s'acquitter
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

15:32 Jan 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / The matrimonial cause act 1973
English term or phrase: discharge
Undertaking to discharge outgoings on ...

The applicant shall continue to discharge as and when each payment becomes due, he solely responsible for and in any event indemnity the respondent against all outgoings in respect of the property pending sale including the house and contents insurance premiums.


Plus loin on a :

The applicant shall promptly discharge any liability for capital gains tax or any other tax consequent upon...

Plus loin on a :

The consent order shall stand varied so that from the date of this order :
Paragraph 20 is discharged ;


Comment comprenez-vous "discharge" ?
EA Traduction
France
s'acquitter
Explanation:
Une proposition

https://www.linguee.com/english-french/translation/discharge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-02-07 11:30:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous !
Selected response from:

Alexandre Tissot
Grading comment
Merci Alexandre !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se décharger de la responsabilité
Jasa Pipan
2 +2s'acquitter
Alexandre Tissot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discharge liability
se décharger de la responsabilité


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/disch...

Jasa Pipan
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Sûrement pas dans le 1er et le 2e cas; pour le 3e, il faut voir...
1 hr
  -> Oui, bien sûr, j’ai oublié de préciser que c’est une proposition pour le 3e cas...merci de votre précision!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'acquitter


Explanation:
Une proposition

https://www.linguee.com/english-french/translation/discharge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-02-07 11:30:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous !

Alexandre Tissot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci Alexandre !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: s'acquitter de tout paiement à échéance... s'acquitter de tout passif d'impôt sur... Pour le troisième, faudrait pouvoir lire le "paragraph 20". // À toi aussi!
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Germaine et bonne année !

agree  Marcombes
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Marcombes et bonne année !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search