may be so employed

French translation: peuvent agir ès qualités, peuvent agir à ce titre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may be so employed
French translation:peuvent agir ès qualités, peuvent agir à ce titre
Entered by: Germaine

09:09 Nov 9, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Testament
English term or phrase: may be so employed
Bonjour, je suis en train de traduire un testament et j'ai un petit bout de phrase que je n'arrive pas à associer.

I DECLARE that my personal representatives and any trustee of this my will being a person engaged in any profession or business may be so employed or act and shall be entitled to charge and be paid all professional or other charges for any business or act done by him or his firm in connection with the trusts hereof including acts which a trustee not being in any profession or business could have done personally.

Comment traduiriez-vous l'expression demandée ?

L'expression est-elle liée à "business" ou à "personal representatives" ?

merci
EA Traduction
France
peuvent agir ès qualités, peuvent agir à ce titre
Explanation:
L’expression renvoie à « in any profession or business ».

D’une part, « so » renvoie à l’expression la plus proche :
…my personal representatives and any trustee of this my will being a person engaged in any profession or business may be [so] employed or act = may be employed or act [as] a person engaged in any profession or business.

On s’en aperçoit d’autant que lorsqu’on élimine le segment « being a person engaged in any profession or business”, on se trouve devant un truisme/une tautologie :
…my personal representatives and any trustee may be [so] employed or act =
my personal representatives and any trustee may be employed or act [as] my personal representatives and any trustee.

D’autre part, comme Zofia le mentionne dans la note de sa réponse, il s’agit effectivement du pouvoir des fiduciaires d’agir tant à titre personnel qu’à titre professionnel dans l’exercice de leur mandat. C’est une clause plutôt courante et l'exemple fourni sous « Reference Comments » (qui ne date pas d'hier!) pourrait sembler plus clair, comme celui-ci, qui comporte des notes historiques intéressantes:
https://books.google.ca/books?id=AQxDAQAAMAAJ&pg=RA6-PA33&dq...

Par exemple, le fiduciaire qui est comptable professionnel et qui doit produire les déclarations de revenus de la (des) fiducie(s), peut « s’embaucher » (en vertu de son titre professionnel) ou retenir les services de son cabinet (en vertu de l’exercice d’une entreprise) plutôt que s’adresser à n’importe quel autre comptable/cabinet externe; le fiduciaire CPA ou sa firme (selon le cas) a alors droit à ses honoraires habituels (à ne pas confondre avec la rémunération prévue au testament pour ses services de simple fiduciaire) au même titre qu’un comptable/cabinet externe.

Je constate que j’ai escamoté « a person » dans mon premier jet et je reformulerais comme suit :

JE DÉCLARE que mes représentants personnels et tout fiduciaire au présent testament qui est une personne exerçant une profession ou une entreprise peuvent agir [ès qualités] [à ce titre] et ont droit de facturer et de se faire payer les honoraires ou autres frais rattachés aux actes qu’ils auront accomplis eux-mêmes ou par l’intermédiaire de leur firme dans le cadre des fiducies des présentes et y compris les actes qu’un fiduciaire qui n’exerce pas une profession ou une entreprise pourrait avoir accomplis personnellement.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peuvent agir ès qualités, peuvent agir à ce titre
Germaine
4peut / a le droit d'agir comme mon representant
Zofia Wislocka
4[...] pourront être engagés ou agir en cette qualité / en tant que tels
Daryo
3peut/peuvent agir ainsi
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
ou employés sous cette qualification
Maïté Mendiondo
Un autre exemple de la même clause, peut-être plus clair.
Germaine

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[my personal representatives and any trustee of this my will ...] may be so employed or act
[...] pourront être engagés ou agir en cette qualité / en tant que tels


Explanation:

I DECLARE that my personal representatives and any trustee of this my will being a person engaged in any profession or business may be so employed or act and shall be entitled to charge and be paid all professional or other charges for any business or act done by him or his firm in connection with the trusts hereof including acts which a trustee not being in any profession or business could have done personally.

I DECLARE that:

my personal representatives and any trustee of this my will
being a person engaged in any profession or business
may be so employed or act ["so" = as "my personal representatives / trustee of my will"]

and

shall be entitled to charge and be paid all professional or other charges for any business or act
done by him or his firm in
connection with the trusts hereof
including
acts which a trustee not being in any profession or business could have done personally.

may be so employed or act = may be eitherpaid or either act (implicitly: without being employed i.e. paid) with the aim of doing "so" (so = being trustees) => the "may" is about two options available for trustees: be so employed or act as such


my personal representatives and any trustee of this my will
being a person engaged in any profession or business
may be so employed or act

untwisted version =>

those being "a person engaged in any profession or business" -- may be employed or act -- [as "so" =] as my personal representatives or trustee of my will

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: La réponse en en-tête convient, mais votre explication est erronée: my personal rep and trustee being [= who is] engaged in any profession or business may be SO employed or act [= may be employed or act as such]. See discussion.
11 hrs
  -> yes, it makes more sense.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peut / a le droit d'agir comme mon representant


Explanation:
"I DECLARE that my personal representatives and any trustee of this my will (XXX) may be so employed or act and shall be entitled to charge and be paid all /.../ charges for any business or act done /.../ in connection with the trusts hereof /.../";
if we look closer at the structure of the sentence it becomes evident that by 'may be so employed' the testator implies all the powers granted / vested in the part of the will that precedes the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2017-11-10 12:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germaine a bien raison j'ai repense - en fait il s'agit d'une permission du testataire a ce que les professionnels facturent leur prestations associees a l'execution du testament. :-) Ca m'a pris du temps,
mais quand meme. REMERCI. ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • :-)
Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: NON! La partie que vous sautez est essentielle; elle précise que les représentants et fiduciaires nommés dans le testament peuvent occuper l'emploi qu'ils occupent et facturer à titre professionnel. // Aucun intérêt?! Cf. discussion.
1 hr
  -> Nuance. Le testateur n'a aucun pouvoir ni interet sur les professions des executeurs. Mais je passe.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may be so employed or act
peuvent agir ès qualités, peuvent agir à ce titre


Explanation:
L’expression renvoie à « in any profession or business ».

D’une part, « so » renvoie à l’expression la plus proche :
…my personal representatives and any trustee of this my will being a person engaged in any profession or business may be [so] employed or act = may be employed or act [as] a person engaged in any profession or business.

On s’en aperçoit d’autant que lorsqu’on élimine le segment « being a person engaged in any profession or business”, on se trouve devant un truisme/une tautologie :
…my personal representatives and any trustee may be [so] employed or act =
my personal representatives and any trustee may be employed or act [as] my personal representatives and any trustee.

D’autre part, comme Zofia le mentionne dans la note de sa réponse, il s’agit effectivement du pouvoir des fiduciaires d’agir tant à titre personnel qu’à titre professionnel dans l’exercice de leur mandat. C’est une clause plutôt courante et l'exemple fourni sous « Reference Comments » (qui ne date pas d'hier!) pourrait sembler plus clair, comme celui-ci, qui comporte des notes historiques intéressantes:
https://books.google.ca/books?id=AQxDAQAAMAAJ&pg=RA6-PA33&dq...

Par exemple, le fiduciaire qui est comptable professionnel et qui doit produire les déclarations de revenus de la (des) fiducie(s), peut « s’embaucher » (en vertu de son titre professionnel) ou retenir les services de son cabinet (en vertu de l’exercice d’une entreprise) plutôt que s’adresser à n’importe quel autre comptable/cabinet externe; le fiduciaire CPA ou sa firme (selon le cas) a alors droit à ses honoraires habituels (à ne pas confondre avec la rémunération prévue au testament pour ses services de simple fiduciaire) au même titre qu’un comptable/cabinet externe.

Je constate que j’ai escamoté « a person » dans mon premier jet et je reformulerais comme suit :

JE DÉCLARE que mes représentants personnels et tout fiduciaire au présent testament qui est une personne exerçant une profession ou une entreprise peuvent agir [ès qualités] [à ce titre] et ont droit de facturer et de se faire payer les honoraires ou autres frais rattachés aux actes qu’ils auront accomplis eux-mêmes ou par l’intermédiaire de leur firme dans le cadre des fiducies des présentes et y compris les actes qu’un fiduciaire qui n’exerce pas une profession ou une entreprise pourrait avoir accomplis personnellement.

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilou.

agree  Daryo
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo.

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peut/peuvent agir ainsi


Explanation:
= may act thus

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 591




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ou employés sous cette qualification

Reference information:
Jepense que l'expression se rapporterait au"x representatives ou trustees "

qu'en pensez-vous ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2017-11-09 16:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "comme tels "

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day 9 hrs
Reference: Un autre exemple de la même clause, peut-être plus clair.

Reference information:
“Power to employ agents and for professional trustee to receive usual costs. – It is hereby declared that the [executors and] trustees or trustee for the time being may in their or his uncontrolled discretion, instead of acting personally, employ and pay a solicitor or any other person to transact any business or do any act of whatever nature required to be done in the premises, including the receipt and payment of money, and that any [executor or] trustee hereunder, being a solicitor or other person engaged in any profession or business, may be so employed or act, and shall be entitled to charge and be paid all professional or other charges for any business or act done by him or his firm in connection with the trust, including acts which [and executor or] a trustee could have done personally.”

https://books.google.ca/books?id=eWdDAQAAIAAJ&pg=RA24-PA10&l...

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 728




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search