to place value

French translation: Investir/ faire un placement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to place value
French translation:Investir/ faire un placement
Entered by: EA Traduction

13:34 Feb 16, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testament
English term or phrase: to place value
Bonjour, comment comprenez-vous l'idée de "place such value"?

POWER OF APPROPRIATION
The Trustees may appropriate all or any part of the Trust Fund as they think fit in or towards satisfaction of the interest of any Beneficiary and may for such purpose place such value on any property as they think fit.

Merci !
EA Traduction
France
Investir/ faire un placement
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attribuer une valeur à.../fixer la valeur de...
ph-b (X)
3 +1placer les fonds...
Pierre Lefebvre
2 +1Investir/ faire un placement
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investir/ faire un placement


Explanation:
IMHO

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: investir telle valeur...
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placer les fonds...


Explanation:
et peuvent à cet effet investir partiellement ou en totalité les fonds en fiducie dans une propriété....

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: mais "...s'approprier tout ou partie du Fonds... placer telle valeur dans tout bien...
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attribuer une valeur à.../fixer la valeur de...


Explanation:
Proposition de traduction :

...et sont libres à cet effet de fixer/déterminer librement/à leur gré la valeur des biens.

Cf. p. ex.

Les associés fixent librement la valeur des biens attribués sans nécessairement recourir à un expert.
http://revuefiduciaire.grouperf.com/guide/20122/201207101147...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-02-16 21:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

place such value... as they think fit = the value that they think fit

ph-b (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
18 hrs
  -> Merci.

disagree  Germaine: SUCH value = la valeur (somme) extraite du Fonds fiduciaire dans l'intérêt du bénéficiaire et que les fiduciaires affectent à un bien pour satisfaire cet intérêt.
7 days
  -> Non, contresens : such...as. Et place value on= attribuer un valeur à (et certainement pas « investir »)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search