on the security of

French translation: en donnant en garantie /

10:42 Feb 13, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testament
English term or phrase: on the security of
POWER TO BORROW

The Trustees may borrow on the security of all or any part of the Trust Fund or otherwise for any purpose.

Merci pour votre aide.
EA Traduction
France
French translation:en donnant en garantie /
Explanation:
ma suggestion, compmte tenu du contexte
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en donnant en garantie /
gilbertlu
3 +1contre un garanti/lien/gage sur....
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the security of....
contre un garanti/lien/gage sur....


Explanation:
Prêt sur gage / Un prêt contre le dépôt d'un objet.
www.pretsurgage.fr/
Translate this page
Pour obtenir un prêt sur gage, il suffit de vous présenter dans un Crédit ..... En les déposant en gage, certains propriétaires souhaitent se séparer de leurs biens.
‎Justificatifs · ‎Liste des Crédits Municipaux · ‎Notre histoire · ‎Mentions légale

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 591

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: une garantie
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en donnant en garantie /


Explanation:
ma suggestion, compmte tenu du contexte

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search