Taking

French translation: prise de possession forcée (d'un bien)

08:51 Jun 28, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Taking
Taking – a taking of all or any part of the Hotel by any Governmental Authority by expropriation, compulsory purchase, condemnation, power of eminent domain or similar proceeding, or a transfer by Owner to a Governmental Authority under threat of such taking.

Une saisie?
Sylvie André
France
French translation:prise de possession forcée (d'un bien)
Explanation:
Taking – a taking of all or any part of the Hotel by any Governmental Authority by expropriation, compulsory purchase, condemnation, power of eminent domain or similar proceeding, or a transfer by Owner to a Governmental Authority under threat of such taking.
==>
"prise de possession forcée en totalite ou en partie.... par


"taking" is the final result of "expropriation, compulsory purchase, condemnation, power of eminent domain", NOT the "saisie, confiscation ou autres..." itself

Article 8. Protection contre les atteintes à la propriété.

1. Il ne sera procédé à la prise de possession forcée d'aucune propriété ni à l'acquisition forcée d'aucun intérêt ou droit sur cette propriété sauf si :

a) la prise de possession ou l'acquisition est nécessaire ou utile dans l'intérêt de la défense, de la sécurité publique, de l'ordre public, de la moralité publique, de la santé publique, de l'aménagement urbain ou rural, au développement ou à l'utilisation de la propriété en vue de promouvoir l'intérêt public ou le développement social et économique du peuple de Maurice ;
[Amendé par loi n° 14 de 1983.] "
[http://mjp.univ-perp.fr/constit/mu1968.htm]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
validée par mon client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prise de possession forcée (d'un bien)
Daryo
4saisie
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking
saisie


Explanation:
toute saisie par expropriation, etc.

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1071

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking
prise de possession forcée (d'un bien)


Explanation:
Taking – a taking of all or any part of the Hotel by any Governmental Authority by expropriation, compulsory purchase, condemnation, power of eminent domain or similar proceeding, or a transfer by Owner to a Governmental Authority under threat of such taking.
==>
"prise de possession forcée en totalite ou en partie.... par


"taking" is the final result of "expropriation, compulsory purchase, condemnation, power of eminent domain", NOT the "saisie, confiscation ou autres..." itself

Article 8. Protection contre les atteintes à la propriété.

1. Il ne sera procédé à la prise de possession forcée d'aucune propriété ni à l'acquisition forcée d'aucun intérêt ou droit sur cette propriété sauf si :

a) la prise de possession ou l'acquisition est nécessaire ou utile dans l'intérêt de la défense, de la sécurité publique, de l'ordre public, de la moralité publique, de la santé publique, de l'aménagement urbain ou rural, au développement ou à l'utilisation de la propriété en vue de promouvoir l'intérêt public ou le développement social et économique du peuple de Maurice ;
[Amendé par loi n° 14 de 1983.] "
[http://mjp.univ-perp.fr/constit/mu1968.htm]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
validée par mon client




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search