Notwithstanding any purported contrary apportionment

French translation: nonobstant toute répartition présumée par le client à l'effet contraire,

10:07 Jun 22, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Notwithstanding any purported contrary apportionment
La phrase se trouve dans la clause "Resale of Goods". Je la reprends en entier:

Notwithstanding any purported contrary apportionment by the customer, all payments by the customer to XX shall be apportioned first to the Goods which have been resold by the customer and then to the Goods which remain in the possession of the customer.

Si quelqu'un pouvait connaître la formule, je lui en serais très très reconnaissante!
Barbara de Lataillade
Spain
French translation:nonobstant toute répartition présumée par le client à l'effet contraire,
Explanation:
I think you need to look at the whole of:

"Notwithstanding any purported contrary apportionment by the customer,..."
=>
"Nonobstant toute répartition présumée par le client à l'effet contraire,..."

otherwise you have to omit "purported" [by the customer]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Encore merci! Une réponse très utile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nonobstant toute répartition à l'effet contraire
Amandine Added
5 -1nonobstant toute répartition présumée par le client à l'effet contraire,
Daryo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding any purported contrary apportionment
nonobstant toute répartition à l'effet contraire


Explanation:
nonobstant toute cession à l'effet contraire du client, tous les paiements effectués par le client au profit de XXXXX seront affectés en priorité...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-06-22 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Répartition ou donc comme réutilisé dans mon exemple affectation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-06-22 10:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou comme utilisé dans mon exemple, affectation

Amandine Added
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

neutral  Daryo: "purported" vanished?
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
notwithstanding any purported contrary apportionment by the customer
nonobstant toute répartition présumée par le client à l'effet contraire,


Explanation:
I think you need to look at the whole of:

"Notwithstanding any purported contrary apportionment by the customer,..."
=>
"Nonobstant toute répartition présumée par le client à l'effet contraire,..."

otherwise you have to omit "purported" [by the customer]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Encore merci! Une réponse très utile.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup Daryo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Odile Raymond: Improprer French, makes no sense at all. Une chose peut être "présumée contraire à quch", mais certainement pas "présumée à l'effet contraire", et encore moins "présumée par qq à l'effet contraire".
2060 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search